BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
099424
SID Number:
0451184E
Name:
OTIS RENO JONES
Racial Identification:
Black
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Black
Eyes:
Brown
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
150 lbs.
Date of Birth:
10/14/1940  (79)
OTIS RENO JONES
Image Date:
3/16/2017

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Prisoner
Earliest Release Date:
LIFE
Assigned Location:
Maximum Discharge Date:
LIFE
Security Level:
II

ALIASES

OJ

CHARLES SCOTT MATHIS

ODESS TRIBUNE

RENO JONES

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Scar- Chest - Scar from operation

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Murder, First Degree
Minimum Sentence:
LIFE
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
LIFE
Court File#:
C71-949
Date of Offense:
09/14/1971
County:
Macomb
Date of Sentence:
07/07/1972
Conviction Type:
Jury
 
 

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Larceny from a Motor Vehicle
Minimum Sentence:
4 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
 
Date of Offense:
11/01/1966
County:
 
Date of Sentence:
11/01/1966
Conviction Type:
Unknown
Discharge Date:
02/01/1970
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 2
Offense:
Breaking & Entering a Building With Intent
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
 
Date of Offense:
10/01/1963
County:
 
Date of Sentence:
10/01/1963
Conviction Type:
Unknown
Discharge Date:
02/01/1970
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 3
Offense:
Larceny Over $100 - Attempt
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 6 months
Court File#:
 
Date of Offense:
12/01/1958
County:
 
Date of Sentence:
12/01/1958
Conviction Type:
Unknown
Discharge Date:
11/01/1960
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

None

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

None