BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
150714
SID Number:
0897561X
Name:
MICHAEL ALEXANDER BROWN
Racial Identification:
Black
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Unavailable
Eyes:
Brown
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
192 lbs.
Date of Birth:
04/19/1955  (65)
MICHAEL ALEXANDER BROWN
Image Date:
4/7/2017

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Prisoner
Earliest Release Date:
LIFE
Assigned Location:
Maximum Discharge Date:
LIFE
Security Level:
II

ALIASES

NEW YORK

NEW YORK CITY

THE YORKSTER

MICHAEL BROWN

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Tattoo- Center Right Forearm - TT SS# R 4arm

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Asslt w/Int to Commit Murder
Minimum Sentence:
50 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
100 years 0 months
Court File#:
9701480
Date of Offense:
01/26/1997
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
04/21/1998
Conviction Type:
Jury
 
 
Sentence 2
Offense:
Asslt w/Int to Commit Murder
Minimum Sentence:
50 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
100 years 0 months
Court File#:
9701480
Date of Offense:
01/26/1997
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
04/21/1998
Conviction Type:
Jury
 
 
Sentence 3
Offense:
Homicide - Murder, Second Degree
Minimum Sentence:
LIFE
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
LIFE
Court File#:
9701480
Date of Offense:
01/26/1997
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
04/21/1998
Conviction Type:
Jury
 
 
Sentence 4
Offense:
Weapons - Felony Firearms
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
9701480
Date of Offense:
01/26/1997
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
04/21/1998
Conviction Type:
Jury
 
 
Sentence 5
Offense:
Financial Transaction Device - Illegal Sale/Use
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
8 years 0 months
Court File#:
CR8781154-FH
Date of Offense:
08/21/1987
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
12/06/1988
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 6
Offense:
Breaking & Entering a Building With Intent
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
10 years 0 months
Court File#:
887833
Date of Offense:
05/12/1988
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
06/15/1992
Conviction Type:
Jury
 
 
Sentence 7
Offense:
Robbery Armed
Minimum Sentence:
5 years 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
82274131
Date of Offense:
07/03/1982
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
12/08/1982
Conviction Type:
Jury
 
 

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Robbery Unarmed
Minimum Sentence:
4 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
10 years 0 months
Court File#:
 
Date of Offense:
07/08/1977
County:
 
Date of Sentence:
07/08/1977
Conviction Type:
Unknown
Discharge Date:
06/15/1981
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

None

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

None