BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
163996
SID Number:
0868541H
Name:
WILLIAM EDWARD HARDESTY
Racial Identification:
White
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Black
Eyes:
Brown
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
200 lbs.
Date of Birth:
05/22/1957  (62)
WILLIAM EDWARD HARDESTY
Image Date:
4/29/2015

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Prisoner
Earliest Release Date:
LIFE
Assigned Location:
Maximum Discharge Date:
LIFE
Security Level:
II

ALIASES

WILLIAM EDWARD HACKSAW

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

None

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Murder, First Degree
Minimum Sentence:
LIFE
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
LIFE
Court File#:
7813354-FY
Date of Offense:
10/19/1978
County:
Washtenaw
Date of Sentence:
03/27/1981
Conviction Type:
Jury
 
 
Sentence 2
Offense:
Asslt w/Int to Commit Murder
Minimum Sentence:
100 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
200 years 0 months
Court File#:
7813354-FY
Date of Offense:
10/19/1978
County:
Washtenaw
Date of Sentence:
03/27/1981
Conviction Type:
Jury
 
 
Sentence 3
Offense:
Asslt w/Int to Commit Murder
Minimum Sentence:
150 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
300 years 0 months
Court File#:
7813354-FY
Date of Offense:
10/19/1978
County:
Washtenaw
Date of Sentence:
03/27/1981
Conviction Type:
Jury
 
 
Sentence 4
Offense:
Murder, First Degree
Minimum Sentence:
LIFE
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
LIFE
Court File#:
7813355-FY
Date of Offense:
10/18/1978
County:
Washtenaw
Date of Sentence:
03/27/1981
Conviction Type:
Jury
 
 
Sentence 5
Offense:
Homicide - Murder, Second Degree
Minimum Sentence:
LIFE
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
LIFE
Court File#:
7813355-FY
Date of Offense:
10/18/1978
County:
Washtenaw
Date of Sentence:
03/27/1981
Conviction Type:
Jury
 
 
Sentence 6
Offense:
Murder, First Degree
Minimum Sentence:
LIFE
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
LIFE
Court File#:
7813356-FY
Date of Offense:
10/19/1978
County:
Washtenaw
Date of Sentence:
03/27/1981
Conviction Type:
Jury
 
 
Sentence 7
Offense:
Murder, First Degree
Minimum Sentence:
LIFE
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
LIFE
Court File#:
7813356-FY
Date of Offense:
10/19/1978
County:
Washtenaw
Date of Sentence:
03/27/1981
Conviction Type:
Jury
 
 

INACTIVE

None

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

None

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

None