BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
168853
SID Number:
1045425P
Name:
ROBERT NELSON SALAS
Racial Identification:
White
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Gray
Eyes:
Black
Height:
5' 2"
Weight:
120 lbs.
Date of Birth:
01/01/1962  (55)
ROBERT NELSON SALAS
Image Date:
3/15/2017

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Parolee
Supervision Begin Date:
07/06/2011
Assigned Location:
Supervision Discharge Date:
08/19/2018
Security Level:
Date Paroled:
07/06/2011

ALIASES

BOBBY SALAS

ROBERT SALAS

ROBERT MELSON SALAS

ROBERT N-JR SALAS

ROBERT NELSEN SALAS

ROBERT NELSON SALAS JR

ROBERT NELSON-JR SALAS

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Scar- Left Arm

Scar- Left Ear

Scar- Right Arm

Scar- Right Hand

Tattoo- Cheek

Tattoo- Left Arm

Tattoo- Left Shoulder

Tattoo- Right Arm

Tattoo- Upper Left Arm - Faded lines

Tattoo- Upper Right Arm - Cheech

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Home Invasion - 1st Degree
Minimum Sentence:
6 years 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
20 years 0 months
Court File#:
04014241-FH-B
Date of Offense:
09/28/2004
County:
Van Buren
Date of Sentence:
03/07/2005
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Breaking & Entering a Building With Intent
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 8 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
10 years 0 months
Court File#:
5369
Date of Offense:
07/18/1985
County:
Van Buren
Date of Sentence:
02/03/1986
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
10/05/1992
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 2
Offense:
Larceny in a Building
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 1 month 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
4 years 0 months
Court File#:
4334
Date of Offense:
03/29/1982
County:
Van Buren
Date of Sentence:
03/29/1982
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
01/08/1985
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

None

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

01 - Contact agent no later than first business day after release

02 - Must not change residence

2.0 - Not use/possess alcohol/intoxicants or in place served

2.1 - Complete Sub Abuse or Re-Entry Program as referred by agent

03 - Must not leave state

04 - Not engage in any behavior that constitutes a violation

4.4 - Abide by a specified curfew as directed

4.16 - Obey all court orders

05 - Comply with alcohol and drug testing ordered by field agent

06 - Not associate with anyone you know to have a felony record

07 - Must not own or possess a firearm

7.1 - Pay cost of treatment

7.5 - State Costs

08 - Must not own, possess or use any object as a weapon

09 - Make earnest efforts to find and maintain employment

10 - Must comply w/special conditions, written and verbal orders