BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
182985
SID Number:
1375391A
Name:
DAVIS VERNARD TOTTEN
Racial Identification:
Black
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Gray
Eyes:
Brown
Height:
5' 4"
Weight:
185 lbs.
Date of Birth:
06/14/1964  (53)
DAVIS VERNARD TOTTEN
Image Date:
3/14/2014

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Parolee - Held under custody (10/11/2017)
Supervision Begin Date:
05/12/2016
Assigned Location:
Supervision Discharge Date:
05/03/2018
Security Level:
Date Paroled:
05/12/2016

ALIASES

DAVID VERNARD TOTTEN

DAVIS TOTTEN

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Discoloration- Right Arm

Tattoo- Right Arm

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Delivery/Manufacture Marijuana
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 1 month 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
6 years 0 months
Court File#:
13063280-FH-F
Date of Offense:
03/21/2013
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
03/04/2014
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 2
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Delivery/Manf., Nar/Coc <50 Grams
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 1 month 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
40 years 0 months
Court File#:
08056534-FH-B
Date of Offense:
02/29/2008
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
04/14/2009
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
 
 
Sentence 3
Offense:
Weapons - Felony Firearms
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
08056534-FH-B
Date of Offense:
02/29/2008
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
04/14/2009
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
 
 

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Resisting, Obstructing Officer
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
8830393FH
Date of Offense:
11/15/1988
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
06/01/1989
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
01/14/1993
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 2
Offense:
Robbery Unarmed
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
84-26472-FH
Date of Offense:
03/18/1986
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
03/18/1986
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
01/14/1993
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Delivery/Manf., Nar/Coc <50 Grams
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
3 years 0 months
Court File#:
0856167-FH
Date of Offense:
02/19/2008
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
11/05/2008
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
04/16/2009
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Discharged Without Improvement

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

01 - Contact agent no later than first business day after release

02 - Must not change residence

2.0 - Not use/possess alcohol/intoxicants or in place served

2.1 - Complete Sub Abuse or Re-Entry Program as referred by agent

03 - Must not leave state

04 - Not engage in any behavior that constitutes a violation

4.2 - Written Consent to Search Parolee's person and/or property

4.16 - Obey all court orders

05 - Comply with alcohol and drug testing ordered by field agent

06 - Not associate with anyone you know to have a felony record

07 - Must not own or possess a firearm

7.1 - Pay cost of treatment

7.4 - Pay a Crime Victim's Assessment

7.5 - State Costs

08 - Must not own, possess or use any object as a weapon

09 - Make earnest efforts to find and maintain employment

10 - Must comply w/special conditions, written and verbal orders