BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
184099
SID Number:
1335135H
Name:
SYLVESTER LEE AUSTIN
Racial Identification:
Black
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Black
Eyes:
Brown
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
190 lbs.
Date of Birth:
04/16/1967  (53)
SYLVESTER LEE AUSTIN
Image Date:
8/4/2017

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Discharged
Earliest Release Date:
Assigned Location:
Discharge Date:
05/20/2020
Security Level:

ALIASES

DOOR RAG

JAMES DUKES

JAMES DUKY

JOHN AUSTIN

KEITH AUSTIN

LEE AUSTIN SYLVESTER

SLY SYLVESTER

SYLVESTER AUSTIN

SYLVESTER DUKES

SYLVESTER LEE AUSTIN

XX AUSTIN

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Body Piercing- Lower Left Ear

Tattoo- Center Right Bicep - Cold Blood

Tattoo- Left Neck - Teresa

Tattoo- Right Arm

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Alter Regis. Plates, Poss Forged Reg
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 1 month 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
17002615-FH
Date of Offense:
10/24/2016
County:
St. Clair
Date of Sentence:
11/20/2017
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
05/20/2020
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 2
Offense:
Police Officer - Assault/Resist/Obstruct
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
17000887-FH
Date of Offense:
02/19/2017
County:
Macomb
Date of Sentence:
07/06/2017
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
05/20/2020
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 3
Offense:
Police Officer - Fleeing - Third Degree - Vehicle Code
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
20 years 0 months
Court File#:
17000887-FH
Date of Offense:
02/19/2017
County:
Macomb
Date of Sentence:
07/06/2017
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
05/20/2020
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 4
Offense:
Robbery Unarmed
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
9912104
Date of Offense:
11/20/1999
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
01/21/2000
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
08/14/2009
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 5
Offense:
MV - Owning/Operating a Chop Shop
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
96002383
Date of Offense:
03/01/1996
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
04/30/1996
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
08/14/2009
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 6
Offense:
MV - Owning/Operating a Chop Shop
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
96002383
Date of Offense:
03/01/1996
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
04/30/1996
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
08/14/2009
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 7
Offense:
Police Officer - Fleeing
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
90006893
Date of Offense:
05/22/1990
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
07/23/1990
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
03/06/1996
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 8
Offense:
Rec. Stolen Property Over $100
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
90006893
Date of Offense:
05/22/1990
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
07/23/1990
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
08/14/2009
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 9
Offense:
Unlawfully Driving Away an Automobile
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
90006893
Date of Offense:
05/22/1990
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
07/23/1990
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
08/14/2009
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 10
Offense:
Asslt w/Int Gr Bod Hrm Less Murder
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
10 years 0 months
Court File#:
86-3288
Date of Offense:
03/25/1985
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
06/18/1986
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
08/14/2009
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

None

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

None