BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
197868
SID Number:
1433769P
Name:
GERALD NELSON
Racial Identification:
Black
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Black
Eyes:
Brown
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
180 lbs.
Date of Birth:
08/31/1969  (51)
GERALD NELSON
Image Date:
10/30/2017

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Parolee returned to prison for alleged parole violation
Supervision Begin Date:
04/16/2020
Assigned Location:
Supervision Discharge Date:
07/16/2021
Security Level:
I
Date Paroled:
04/16/2020

ALIASES

ERIC WILSON

GERALD S NELSON

GERALD STEFAN NELSON

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Mark- Front Left Thigh - in

Scar- Front Head

Scar- Front Right Thigh

Scar- Lower Left Arm - out

Scar- Right Leg - shin

Tattoo- Chest - and scar

Tattoo- Front Right Hand -

Tattoo- Lower Right Arm - out

Tattoo- Stomach - "ITS DA GOD"

Tattoo- Upper Back - "HARD TO KILL"

Tattoo- Upper Left Arm - "GERALD"

Tattoo- Upper Right Arm - "IESHA"

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Asslt w/Int to Commit Murder
Minimum Sentence:
10 years 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
18 years 0 months
Court File#:
077324-01
Date of Offense:
04/29/2006
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
06/26/2007
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 2
Offense:
Weapons - Felony Firearms
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
077324-01
Date of Offense:
04/26/2006
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
06/26/2007
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 3
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Delivery/Manf., Nar/Coc <50 Grams
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
20 years 0 months
Court File#:
93001993
Date of Offense:
02/02/1993
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
03/30/1993
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 4
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Delivery/Manf., Nar/Coc <50 Grams
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
20 years 0 months
Court File#:
885054
Date of Offense:
03/31/1988
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
12/16/1988
Conviction Type:
Jury
 
 

INACTIVE

None

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

None

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

01 - Contact agent no later than first business day after release

02 - Must not change residence

2.0 - Not use/possess alcohol/intoxicants or in place served

2.1 - Complete Sub Abuse or Re-Entry Program as referred by agent

2.2 - Substance abuse assessment

03 - Must not leave state

3.5 - Treatment disclosure to parole agent

04 - Not engage in any behavior that constitutes a violation

4.2 - Written Consent to Search Parolee's person and/or property

4.4 - Abide by a specified curfew as directed

4.16 - Obey all court orders

05 - Comply with alcohol and drug testing ordered by field agent

06 - Not associate with anyone you know to have a felony record

07 - Must not own or possess a firearm

7.1 - Pay cost of treatment

08 - Must not own, possess or use any object as a weapon

09 - Make earnest efforts to find and maintain employment

10 - Must comply w/special conditions, written and verbal orders