BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
238359
SID Number:
1500409M
Name:
TOMMIE EARL BYAS
Racial Identification:
Black
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Unavailable
Eyes:
Brown
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
350 lbs.
Date of Birth:
07/27/1967  (52)
TOMMIE EARL BYAS
Image Date:
4/18/2018

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Prisoner
Earliest Release Date:
10/12/2020
Assigned Location:
Maximum Discharge Date:
10/12/2026
Security Level:
I

ALIASES

"BIG TOM"

TOMMIE BYAS

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

None

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Police Officer - Assault/Resist/Obstruct
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 10 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
11036648-FH
Date of Offense:
10/06/2011
County:
Saginaw
Date of Sentence:
03/21/2012
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
 
 
Sentence 2
Offense:
Police Officer - Assault/Resist/Obstruct
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 10 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
11036648-FH
Date of Offense:
10/06/2011
County:
Saginaw
Date of Sentence:
03/21/2012
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
 
 
Sentence 3
Offense:
Criminal Sexual Conduct, 3rd Deg (Force or Coercion)
Minimum Sentence:
9 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
11036649-FC
Date of Offense:
10/13/2011
County:
Saginaw
Date of Sentence:
03/21/2012
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
 
 
Sentence 4
Offense:
Extortion
Minimum Sentence:
9 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
11036649-FC
Date of Offense:
10/13/2011
County:
Saginaw
Date of Sentence:
03/21/2012
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
 
 
Sentence 5
Offense:
Gross Indecency Between Male & Female - Committing/Procuring
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 10 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
11036649-FC
Date of Offense:
10/13/2011
County:
Saginaw
Date of Sentence:
03/21/2012
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
 
 

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Aggravated Stalking
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
99016746FH5
Date of Offense:
12/02/1998
County:
Saginaw
Date of Sentence:
04/08/1999
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
Discharge Date:
08/07/2008
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 2
Offense:
Larceny in a Building
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
8 years 0 months
Court File#:
94008849FH5
Date of Offense:
02/17/1994
County:
Saginaw
Date of Sentence:
07/07/1994
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
08/07/2008
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Assault with Dangerous Weapon (Felonious Assault)
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
3 years 0 months
Court File#:
09033000-FH
Date of Offense:
02/09/2009
County:
Saginaw
Date of Sentence:
07/14/2010
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
Discharge Date:
04/04/2012
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Discharged Without Improvement

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

None