BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
256119
SID Number:
1488462J
Name:
JABAR LAYTAE ANSLEY
Racial Identification:
Black
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Black
Eyes:
Brown
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
265 lbs.
Date of Birth:
05/03/1976  (43)
JABAR LAYTAE ANSLEY
Image Date:
5/6/2018

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Prisoner
Earliest Release Date:
01/14/2025
Assigned Location:
Maximum Discharge Date:
05/21/2057
Security Level:
I

ALIASES

JABAR ANSLEY

JABAR LATAE ANSLEY

JABAR LATAY ANSLEY

JABAR LAYAE ANSLEY

JABAR LAYTAE ANSLEY

JABAR LAYTE ANSLEY

MARVIN ANSLEY

MARVIN LEE-CORTEZ ANSLEY

MARVIN LEECORTEZ ANSLEY

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Scar- Center Stomach - 10 inch vertical

Scar- Left Arm

Scar- Lower Right Stomach - 1 inch

Scar- Right Arm

Scar- Right Chest - 2 inches

Scar- Upper Right Back - 2 bullet wounds

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Robbery Armed
Minimum Sentence:
9 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
30 years 0 months
Court File#:
15007921-01-FC
Date of Offense:
01/20/2015
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
01/15/2016
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 2
Offense:
Robbery Armed
Minimum Sentence:
6 years 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
20 years 0 months
Court File#:
15002145-01-FC
Date of Offense:
01/21/2015
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
05/28/2015
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 3
Offense:
Possession Of Burglars Tool
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
10 years 0 months
Court File#:
10005077-FH
Date of Offense:
11/20/2010
County:
Macomb
Date of Sentence:
08/24/2011
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 4
Offense:
Home Invasion - 2nd Degree
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
10005077-FH
Date of Offense:
11/20/2010
County:
Macomb
Date of Sentence:
08/24/2011
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 5
Offense:
Police Officer - Fleeing - Third Degree - Vehicle Code
Minimum Sentence:
0 years 8 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
05011976-01
Date of Offense:
11/08/2005
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
02/27/2006
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Rec. Stolen Property Over $100
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
96-003391-02
Date of Offense:
04/16/1996
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
06/20/1997
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
03/28/2001
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 2
Offense:
Larceny from a Motor Vehicle - Attempt
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 6 months
Court File#:
96-008525-02
Date of Offense:
10/21/1996
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
06/20/1997
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
02/20/1999
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Order Terminated, Continued on Additional Order(s)
Sentence 3
Offense:
Unlawfully Driving Away an Automobile - Attempt
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 6 months
Court File#:
963358FH
Date of Offense:
11/19/1996
County:
Macomb
Date of Sentence:
04/10/1997
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
01/02/1999
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Order Terminated, Continued on Additional Order(s)
Sentence 4
Offense:
Unlawfully Driving Away an Automobile
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
963309FH
Date of Offense:
11/19/1996
County:
Macomb
Date of Sentence:
04/10/1997
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
03/01/2001
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Order Terminated, Continued on Additional Order(s)

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Breaking &Entering - Entry Without Breaking With Intent
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
07003630-01
Date of Offense:
12/18/2006
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
02/12/2007
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
10/14/2011
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Discharged Without Improvement
Sentence 2
Offense:
Unlawfully Driving Away an Automobile
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
00-1625-FH
Date of Offense:
05/13/2000
County:
Macomb
Date of Sentence:
09/14/2000
Conviction Type:
Plea Under Advisement
Discharge Date:
09/19/2002
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator Technical Violation
Sentence 3
Offense:
Police Officer - Fleeing - Fourth Degree
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
00-1625-FH
Date of Offense:
05/13/2000
County:
Macomb
Date of Sentence:
09/14/2000
Conviction Type:
Plea Under Advisement
Discharge Date:
09/19/2002
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator Technical Violation

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

None