BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
284472
SID Number:
1723237A
Name:
BILLY WAYNE WELCH JR
Racial Identification:
White
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Black
Eyes:
Blue
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
198 lbs.
Date of Birth:
09/08/1976  (38)
BILLY WAYNE WELCH JR
Image Date:
3/9/2015

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Prisoner
Earliest Release Date:
03/05/2055
Assigned Location:
Maximum Discharge Date:
10/16/2086
Security Level:
IV

ALIASES

BILLY WAYNE HOWARD

BILLY WAYNE WELCH JR.

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Scar- Left Hand - scar left hand

Scar- Lower Left Arm

Tattoo- Lower Right Arm

Tattoo- Lower Right Hand

Tattoo- Right Hand

Tattoo- Right Shoulder

Tattoo- Upper Left Arm

Tattoo- Upper Left Arm - 8 ball

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Assault with Intent to Rob while Armed - Conspiracy
Minimum Sentence:
40 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
60 years 0 months
Court File#:
140000001558-FC
Date of Offense:
08/05/2014
County:
Isabella
Date of Sentence:
03/06/2015
Conviction Type:
Jury
 
 
Sentence 2
Offense:
Assault with Intent to Rob while Armed
Minimum Sentence:
40 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
60 years 0 months
Court File#:
140000001558-FC
Date of Offense:
08/05/2014
County:
Isabella
Date of Sentence:
03/06/2015
Conviction Type:
Jury
 
 
Sentence 3
Offense:
Robbery Armed
Minimum Sentence:
12 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
25 years 0 months
Court File#:
01008656-FC-U
Date of Offense:
07/26/2001
County:
Genesee
Date of Sentence:
11/19/2001
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
 
 

INACTIVE

None

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Unlawfully Driving Away an Automobile
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
4 years 0 months
Court File#:
0-95-115-FH
Date of Offense:
09/17/1995
County:
Ontonagon
Date of Sentence:
12/15/1995
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
09/27/2000
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 2
Offense:
Financial Transaction Device- Stealing/Retaining w/o Consent
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
3 years 0 months
Court File#:
99-04640-FH
Date of Offense:
04/27/1999
County:
Genesee
Date of Sentence:
08/23/1999
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
06/19/2000
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator Technical Violation

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

None