BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
285667
SID Number:
1935956P
Name:
KENNETH BYRON MADDUX
Racial Identification:
White
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Brown
Eyes:
Brown
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
220 lbs.
Date of Birth:
05/29/1979  (40)
KENNETH BYRON MADDUX
Image Date:
7/10/2019

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Prisoner
Earliest Release Date:
10/15/2032
Assigned Location:
Maximum Discharge Date:
07/10/2042
Security Level:
II

ALIASES

KENNETH B GATES

KENNETH BYRON GATES

KENNETH BYRON MADDOX

KENNETH BYRON MADDUX

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Tattoo- Back

Tattoo- Left Arm

Tattoo- Left Face - 2 Teardrops

Tattoo- Left Finger

Tattoo- Left Hand

Tattoo- Right Arm -

Tattoo- Right Face - "Betrayed" w/ 2 Teardrops

Tattoo- Right Neck

Tattoo- Upper Left Face - "GulfPort"

Tattoo- Upper Right Arm

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Home Invasion - 1st Degree
Minimum Sentence:
14 years 3 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
22 years 6 months
Court File#:
170000001657-FC
Date of Offense:
09/27/2017
County:
Isabella
Date of Sentence:
07/16/2018
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
 
 
Sentence 2
Offense:
Robbery Armed
Minimum Sentence:
14 years 3 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
22 years 6 months
Court File#:
170000001657-FC
Date of Offense:
09/27/2017
County:
Isabella
Date of Sentence:
07/16/2018
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
 
 
Sentence 3
Offense:
Asslt w/Int Great Bodily Hrm Less Murder or by Strangulation
Minimum Sentence:
10 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
170000001657-FC
Date of Offense:
09/27/2017
County:
Isabella
Date of Sentence:
07/16/2018
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
 
 
Sentence 4
Offense:
Stolen Property - Receiving and Concealing - Motor Vehicle - Attempt
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 10 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
14007052-FH
Date of Offense:
05/29/2014
County:
Gratiot
Date of Sentence:
10/19/2015
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
 
 

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Domestic Violence - 3rd Offense
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 4 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
09005774-FH-R
Date of Offense:
04/11/2009
County:
Gratiot
Date of Sentence:
07/13/2009
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
Discharge Date:
02/17/2014
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 2
Offense:
Retail Fraud - 1st Degree
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 2 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
7 years 6 months
Court File#:
05005044-FH-M
Date of Offense:
09/08/2005
County:
Gratiot
Date of Sentence:
06/12/2006
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
02/17/2014
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 3
Offense:
Breaking & Entering a Building With Intent
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
10 years 0 months
Court File#:
99008927-FH
Date of Offense:
10/26/1998
County:
Isabella
Date of Sentence:
07/02/1999
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
02/17/2014
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 4
Offense:
Weapons - Firearms - Larceny
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
99-9100-FHC
Date of Offense:
10/26/1998
County:
Midland
Date of Sentence:
05/28/1999
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
05/22/2003
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 5
Offense:
Breaking & Entering a Building With Intent
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
10 years 0 months
Court File#:
99-9100-FHC
Date of Offense:
10/26/1998
County:
Midland
Date of Sentence:
05/28/1999
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
02/17/2014
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 6
Offense:
B&E Vehicle to Steal Prop Over $5
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
99-3768-FH
Date of Offense:
08/30/1998
County:
Gratiot
Date of Sentence:
05/17/1999
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
05/21/2003
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Order Terminated, Continued on Additional Order(s)

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Stolen Property - Receiving and Concealing - Motor Vehicle - Attempt
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
147052-FH
Date of Offense:
05/29/2014
County:
Gratiot
Date of Sentence:
11/03/2014
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
10/19/2015
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Parole Violator New Sentence

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

None