BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
405588
SID Number:
1930177H
Name:
BOBBY LEWIS SIMMONS
Racial Identification:
Black
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Black
Eyes:
Brown
Height:
5' 3"
Weight:
155 lbs.
Date of Birth:
01/18/1982  (37)
BOBBY LEWIS SIMMONS
Image Date:
12/13/2017

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Prisoner
Earliest Release Date:
11/18/2019
Assigned Location:
Maximum Discharge Date:
11/18/2043
Security Level:
I

ALIASES

SHORTY SMOOTH

BEN SIMMONS

BEN THOMAS

BOBBY L SIMMONS

BOBBY LEWIS SIMMONS

BOBBY LOUIS SIMMONS

MUSEL DOG SIMMONS

SHORTY DOG SIMMONS

TOP DOG SIMONS

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Scar- Lower Left Arm

Scar- Lower Right Arm

Tattoo- Back Right Shoulder - Star of David

Tattoo- Center Right Shoulder - Top Dog

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Home Invasion - 1st Degree
Minimum Sentence:
6 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
30 years 0 months
Court File#:
131711-FH
Date of Offense:
11/19/2013
County:
Kalamazoo
Date of Sentence:
03/24/2014
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 

INACTIVE

None

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Motor Vehicle - Unlawful Use
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
0211038-FH
Date of Offense:
01/27/2002
County:
St. Joseph
Date of Sentence:
09/10/2002
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
08/08/2003
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator Technical Violation
Sentence 2
Offense:
Home Invasion - 2nd Degree
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
3 years 0 months
Court File#:
D071052-FH
Date of Offense:
06/29/2007
County:
Kalamazoo
Date of Sentence:
10/01/2007
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
10/31/2007
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator Technical Violation
Sentence 3
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Possess Narcotic/Cocaine < 25 Grams
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
1 year 0 months
Court File#:
B050046-FH
Date of Offense:
08/12/2004
County:
Kalamazoo
Date of Sentence:
02/13/2006
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
04/26/2006
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 4
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Possess Narcotic/Cocaine < 25 Grams
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
A040544-FH
Date of Offense:
02/27/2004
County:
Kalamazoo
Date of Sentence:
09/07/2004
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
11/08/2004
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator Technical Violation
Sentence 5
Offense:
Larceny - $200 or More But Less Than $1,000 - Second or Subs
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
D101574-FH
Date of Offense:
09/07/2010
County:
Kalamazoo
Date of Sentence:
11/29/2010
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
04/07/2011
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator Technical Violation

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

None