BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
467897
SID Number:
2302441A
Name:
MICHAEL JAY DRESDEN
Racial Identification:
White
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Auburn
Eyes:
Blue
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
130 lbs.
Date of Birth:
07/19/1983  (36)
MICHAEL JAY DRESDEN
Image Date:
8/11/2017

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Parolee - Held under custody (05/22/2019)
Supervision Begin Date:
01/30/2018
Assigned Location:
Supervision Discharge Date:
12/09/2019
Security Level:
Date Paroled:
01/30/2018

ALIASES

MICHAEL NIX

MICHAEL J DRESDEN

MICHAEL JAY DRESDEN

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Body Piercing- Lower Left Ear

Tattoo- Back Left Forearm - "Jalissa"

Tattoo- Forehead

Tattoo- Left Arm

Tattoo- Lower Right Hand

Tattoo- Right Arm

Tattoo- Right Forearm

Tattoo- Upper Left Back - heart w/wings

Tattoo- Upper Right Hand - Cross

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Sex Offender - Failure to Register
Minimum Sentence:
0 years 7 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
8 years 0 months
Court File#:
17263148-FH
Date of Offense:
02/01/2017
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
08/02/2017
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 2
Offense:
Sex Offender - Failure to Register
Minimum Sentence:
0 years 7 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
8 years 0 months
Court File#:
17263148-FH
Date of Offense:
02/01/2017
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
08/02/2017
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Criminal Sexual Conduct, 2nd Deg (Person Under 13)
Minimum Sentence:
4 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
031742-FC
Date of Offense:
10/28/2002
County:
Macomb
Date of Sentence:
01/03/2005
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
05/14/2012
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Assault with Dangerous Weapon (Felonious Assault)
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
D121447-FH
Date of Offense:
09/24/2012
County:
Kalamazoo
Date of Sentence:
03/04/2013
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
05/28/2013
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator Technical Violation
Sentence 2
Offense:
Criminal Sexual Conduct, 2nd Deg (Person Under 13)
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
031742-FC
Date of Offense:
10/28/2002
County:
Macomb
Date of Sentence:
09/15/2003
Conviction Type:
Plea Under Advisement
Discharge Date:
01/03/2005
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator Technical Violation

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

01 - Contact agent no later than first business day after release

1.1 - Not provide care or live in home w/child 17 or under

1.2 - Responsible adult present if with child 17 or under

1.4 - Not purchase/possess/use sexually stimulating material.

1.6 - 1000' from student safety zone (kindergarten through 12th)

1.7 - 500' from parks/public pool/playground/arcades

1.8 - Must not have child clothing, toys or games

1.9 - Not possess/use photo equipment/photo development equip

1.10 - Submit to polygraph as ordered by parole agent

1.11 - Sex Offender registration, provide address data & ID

1.12 - Not own computer or device capable of connecting to Internet

1.13 - Must not use sex phones numbers or services

1.14 - Must stay away from sex entertainment bars and clubs

02 - Must not change residence

2.0 - Not use/possess alcohol/intoxicants or in place served

2.1 - Complete Sub Abuse or Re-Entry Program as referred by agent

03 - Must not leave state

3.4 - Complete Program

04 - Not engage in any behavior that constitutes a violation

4.2 - Written Consent to Search Parolee's person and/or property

4.5 - No contact/or within 500' home/school/employment of (name)

4.16 - Obey all court orders

4.19 - Must comply w/GPS or EMS and pay cost for monitoring

05 - Comply with alcohol and drug testing ordered by field agent

06 - Not associate with anyone you know to have a felony record

07 - Must not own or possess a firearm

7.1 - Pay cost of treatment

7.5 - State Costs

08 - Must not own, possess or use any object as a weapon

09 - Make earnest efforts to find and maintain employment

10 - Must comply w/special conditions, written and verbal orders