BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
588328
SID Number:
2571750W
Name:
MICHAEL PAUL SOSA
Racial Identification:
White
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Brown
Eyes:
Hazel
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
150 lbs.
Date of Birth:
05/24/1986  (33)
MICHAEL PAUL SOSA
Image Date:
8/10/2016

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Prisoner
Earliest Release Date:
08/08/2026
Assigned Location:
Maximum Discharge Date:
12/10/2054
Security Level:
V

ALIASES

MICHAEL P. SOSA

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Tattoo- Arm - Skulls Spider Web

Tattoo- Back Left Arm - "Chinesse Writing"

Tattoo- Back Right Wrist - "Zodic Sign"

Tattoo- Chest

Tattoo- Forearm - Angel on back arm; Jesus Many (red/green) Mom - Red Rose Cross RIP Paul

Tattoo- Upper Left Shoulder - A Picture of a three skulls

Tattoo- Upper Right Back - A picture of spider seating in a web.

Tattoo- Upper Right Shoulder - A picture of a cross with he words "R.I.P Paul Sosa"

Tattoo- Upper Stomach - Last Name in Old English letters... "SOSA"

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Assault Of Prison Employee
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
1917671-FH
Date of Offense:
08/27/2018
County:
Ionia
Date of Sentence:
03/26/2019
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 2
Offense:
Robbery Armed
Minimum Sentence:
9 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
20 years 0 months
Court File#:
16003817-01-FC
Date of Offense:
03/04/2016
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
08/09/2016
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 3
Offense:
Robbery Armed
Minimum Sentence:
6 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
20 years 0 months
Court File#:
07024991-01-FC
Date of Offense:
12/11/2007
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
02/28/2008
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 4
Offense:
Weapons - Felony Firearms
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
07024991-01-FC
Date of Offense:
12/11/2007
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
02/28/2008
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 

INACTIVE

None

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Home Invasion - 2nd Degree
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
1 year 2 months
Court File#:
05010030-01
Date of Offense:
09/16/2005
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
10/15/2007
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
02/28/2008
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

None