BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
653958
SID Number:
2296730T
Name:
JAMES GIBSON
Racial Identification:
Black
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Brown
Eyes:
Blue
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
190 lbs.
Date of Birth:
11/29/1985  (35)
JAMES GIBSON
Image Date:
7/31/2020

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Discharged
Earliest Release Date:
Assigned Location:
Discharge Date:
10/19/2020
Security Level:

ALIASES

KG

JAMES EDWARD GIBSON

JAMES EDWARD GIBSON JR.

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Body Piercing- Lip

Eye

Tattoo- Back Left Forearm - Picture of w guns with a dice in between.

Tattoo- Center Left Neck - Inktown

Tattoo- Left Arm

Tattoo- Left Face - Eyebrow

Tattoo- None

Tattoo- Right Face - Eyebrow

Tattoo- Right Forearm - G with a 6 point star.

Tattoo- Right Hand - Initials

Tattoo- Upper Head

Tattoo- Upper Right Bicep - Cross

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Police Officer - Fleeing - Third Degree
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
079086-01
Date of Offense:
04/13/2007
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
07/12/2007
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
04/12/2012
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 2
Offense:
Car Jacking
Minimum Sentence:
7 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
13 years 0 months
Court File#:
079086-01
Date of Offense:
04/13/2007
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
07/12/2007
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
10/19/2020
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Motor Vehicle - Unlawful Use
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
1 year 0 months
Court File#:
17006933-01-FH
Date of Offense:
07/20/2017
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
10/02/2017
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
09/27/2018
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Discharged Without Improvement
Sentence 2
Offense:
Police Officer - Fleeing - Second Degree - Vehicle Code
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
1 year 0 months
Court File#:
17006933-01-FH
Date of Offense:
07/20/2017
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
10/02/2017
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
09/27/2018
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Discharged Without Improvement

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

None