BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
135318
SID Number:
0651912A
Name:
BENJAMIN MCCRAE
Racial Identification:
Black
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Black
Eyes:
Brown
Height:
5' 6"
Weight:
180 lbs.
Date of Birth:
05/10/1952  (62)
BENJAMIN MCCRAE
Image Date:
11/10/2011

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Prisoner
Earliest Release Date:
12/02/2014
Assigned Location:
Maximum Discharge Date:
09/02/2023
Security Level:
I

ALIASES

BENJAMIN MCCREA

BENNIE MCCRAE

FIBI MCCRAE

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Scar- Head - burn on top of head

Tattoo- Left Forearm

Tattoo- Lower Right Arm - "Boss Game"

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Assault with Dangerous Weapon (Felonious Assault)
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 4 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
6 years 0 months
Court File#:
09058625-FH-B
Date of Offense:
10/26/2009
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
11/07/2011
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 2
Offense:
Weapons - Firearms - Possession by Felon
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 3 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
10 years 0 months
Court File#:
11061024-FH-A
Date of Offense:
09/03/2011
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
11/07/2011
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 3
Offense:
Weapons - Felony Firearms
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
11061024-FH-A
Date of Offense:
09/03/2011
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
11/07/2011
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Robbery Unarmed
Minimum Sentence:
10 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
22 years 6 months
Court File#:
9234241FC
Date of Offense:
01/28/1992
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
06/30/1992
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
12/29/2004
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 2
Offense:
Asslt w/Int Comm Felony
Minimum Sentence:
10 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
8224628FY
Date of Offense:
11/25/1982
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
03/10/1983
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
12/29/2004
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 3
Offense:
Weapons - Carrying Concealed
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
 
Date of Offense:
03/18/1979
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
07/05/1979
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
01/17/1991
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Order Terminated, Continued on Additional Order(s)
Sentence 4
Offense:
Larceny from the Person
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
10 years 0 months
Court File#:
 
Date of Offense:
04/21/1971
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
04/12/1973
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
09/27/1984
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Order Terminated, Continued on Additional Order(s)
Sentence 5
Offense:
Violation Drug Law
Minimum Sentence:
10 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
20 years 0 months
Court File#:
 
Date of Offense:
03/01/1972
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
04/13/1973
Conviction Type:
Jury
Discharge Date:
01/17/1991
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Order Terminated, Continued on Additional Order(s)

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Assault with Dangerous Weapon (Felonious Assault)
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
3 years 0 months
Court File#:
0958625-FH
Date of Offense:
10/26/2009
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
03/03/2010
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
11/07/2011
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator Technical Violation

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

None