BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
225561
SID Number:
1424386E
Name:
DAVID VANZANDT
Racial Identification:
White
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Brown
Eyes:
Blue
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
135 lbs.
Date of Birth:
11/25/1968  (48)
DAVID VANZANDT
Image Date:
4/2/2013

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Parolee
Supervision Begin Date:
05/25/2016
Assigned Location:
Supervision Discharge Date:
05/25/2017
Security Level:
Date Paroled:
05/25/2016

ALIASES

DAVID E. VANZANDT

DAVID EDWARD VANZANDT

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Mole- Left Neck

Scar- Upper Left Foot

Tattoo- Back Left Shoulder - TT BACK,R ARM,SC R HND

Tattoo- Center Right Shoulder - Sweet Judy w/Rose

Tattoo- Lower Back - 10 pt. bear

Tattoo- Lower Back - Deer

Tattoo- Upper Back - Brown Bear

Tattoo- Upper Left Arm - Heart, rose and "Sweet Judy"

Tattoo- Upper Left Back - Bear

Tattoo- Upper Right Shoulder

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Operating Intoxicated/Impaired/Controlled Substance - 3rd
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
10 years 0 months
Court File#:
13002670-FC-C
Date of Offense:
11/17/2012
County:
Mason
Date of Sentence:
05/07/2013
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 2
Offense:
Weapons - Firearms - Possession by Felon
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
12 years 0 months
Court File#:
12062864-FH-F
Date of Offense:
05/10/2012
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
03/26/2013
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 3
Offense:
Weapons - Firearms - Possession by Felon
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
12 years 0 months
Court File#:
12062864-FH-F
Date of Offense:
05/10/2012
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
03/26/2013
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 4
Offense:
Weapons - Felony Firearms
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
12062864-FH-F
Date of Offense:
05/10/2012
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
03/26/2013
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 5
Offense:
Weapons - Felony Firearms
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
12062864-FH-F
Date of Offense:
05/10/2012
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
03/26/2013
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Robbery Unarmed
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
011865-FC
Date of Offense:
02/28/2000
County:
Macomb
Date of Sentence:
08/28/2001
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
01/10/2006
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 2
Offense:
Assault with Dangerous Weapon (Felonious Assault)
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
4 years 0 months
Court File#:
91109096FH
Date of Offense:
06/01/1991
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
07/06/1992
Conviction Type:
Jury
Discharge Date:
10/03/1995
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Operating Intoxicated/Impaired/Controlled Substance - 3rd
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
1059206-FH
Date of Offense:
04/01/2010
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
09/27/2010
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
09/14/2012
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Completed Satisfactorily

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

01 - Contact agent no later than first business day after release

02 - Must not change residence

2.0 - Not use/possess alcohol/intoxicants or in place served

2.1 - Complete Sub Abuse or Re-Entry Program as referred by agent

03 - Must not leave state

3.0 - Take medication as prescribed by licensed physician

3.1 - Participate in Adult ED/GED as ordered by Parole Agent

3.4 - Complete Program

3.5 - Treatment disclosure to parole agent

04 - Not engage in any behavior that constitutes a violation

4.2 - Written Consent to Search Parolee's person and/or property

4.3 - Must reside at (location) when paroled

4.4 - Abide by a specified curfew as directed

4.16 - Obey all court orders

05 - Comply with alcohol and drug testing ordered by field agent

5.1 - May not drive

06 - Not associate with anyone you know to have a felony record

07 - Must not own or possess a firearm

7.1 - Pay cost of treatment

7.5 - State Costs

08 - Must not own, possess or use any object as a weapon

09 - Make earnest efforts to find and maintain employment

10 - Must comply w/special conditions, written and verbal orders