BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
247738
SID Number:
1795869E
Name:
GARY WALTER SOWA JR.
Racial Identification:
White
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Brown
Eyes:
Brown
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs.
Date of Birth:
02/13/1975  (39)
GARY WALTER SOWA JR.
Image Date:
12/16/2014

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Prisoner
Earliest Release Date:
LIFE
Assigned Location:
Maximum Discharge Date:
LIFE
Security Level:

ALIASES

GARY W SOWA SR

GARY WALTER SOWA

GARY WALTER SOWA JR

GARY WALTERE SOWA

RICO RAMON

RICO RAMOND

RICO RAYMOND

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Body Piercing- Lower Left Ear - 2 piercings

Body Piercing- Lower Right Ear - 1 piercing

Scar- Left Eye - Vertical scar, 1 inch

Tattoo- Back Left Calf - Picture of smiley face

Tattoo- Center Abdomen - Picture of shield

Tattoo- Lower Left Arm - Picture of female Indian

Tattoo- Lower Left Arm - Pretty much sleeved with pictures of skulls and Grim Reaper

Tattoo- Lower Right Arm - Female

Tattoo- Neck - Blamet

Tattoo- Right Arm

Tattoo- Right Bicep

Tattoo- Upper Left Arm - Pictures of clowns, skulls, etc.

Tattoo- Upper Left Arm - Pictures of several female Indians, one topless

Tattoo- Upper Left Back - Picture of a skull

Tattoo- Upper Left Chest - Picture of a rose with name "Denise Marie" under it

Tattoo- Upper Right Arm - Indian

Tattoo- Upper Right Back - Picture of cross

Tattoo- Upper Right Chest - Picture of man with gold chain wearing a hat

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Criminal Sexual Conduct, 1st Deg (Accomplices) - Conspiracy
Minimum Sentence:
LIFE
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
LIFE
Court File#:
14039702-FC
Date of Offense:
08/07/2011
County:
Saginaw
Date of Sentence:
12/02/2014
Conviction Type:
Jury
 
 
Sentence 2
Offense:
Criminal Sexual Conduct, 1st Deg (Accomplices)
Minimum Sentence:
LIFE
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
LIFE
Court File#:
14039702-FC
Date of Offense:
08/07/2011
County:
Saginaw
Date of Sentence:
12/02/2014
Conviction Type:
Jury
 
 
Sentence 3
Offense:
Criminal Sexual Conduct, 1st Deg (Accomplices)
Minimum Sentence:
LIFE
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
LIFE
Court File#:
14039702-FC
Date of Offense:
08/07/2011
County:
Saginaw
Date of Sentence:
12/02/2014
Conviction Type:
Jury
 
 
Sentence 4
Offense:
Criminal Sexual Conduct, 1st Deg (Accomplices)
Minimum Sentence:
LIFE
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
LIFE
Court File#:
14039702-FC
Date of Offense:
08/07/2011
County:
Saginaw
Date of Sentence:
12/02/2014
Conviction Type:
Jury
 
 
Sentence 5
Offense:
Kidnapping - Conspiracy
Minimum Sentence:
LIFE
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
LIFE
Court File#:
14039702-FC
Date of Offense:
08/07/2011
County:
Saginaw
Date of Sentence:
12/02/2014
Conviction Type:
Jury
 
 
Sentence 6
Offense:
Kidnapping
Minimum Sentence:
LIFE
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
LIFE
Court File#:
14039702-FC
Date of Offense:
08/07/2011
County:
Saginaw
Date of Sentence:
12/02/2014
Conviction Type:
Jury
 
 

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Sex Offender - Failure to Register
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 4 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
6 years 0 months
Court File#:
03022665-FH-1
Date of Offense:
08/05/2002
County:
Saginaw
Date of Sentence:
06/10/2004
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
11/23/2009
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 2
Offense:
Criminal Sexual Conduct, 3rd Deg (Person 13 Thru 15) - Attempt
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
95-052177-FH-W
Date of Offense:
01/07/1995
County:
Genesee
Date of Sentence:
02/01/1996
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
Discharge Date:
02/13/2000
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Sex Offender - Failure to Register, 2nd Offense
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
3 years 0 months
Court File#:
1237204-FH
Date of Offense:
04/25/2011
County:
Saginaw
Date of Sentence:
07/26/2012
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Sex Offender - Failure to Register
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
0322665
Date of Offense:
08/05/2002
County:
Saginaw
Date of Sentence:
04/30/2003
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
06/10/2004
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator Technical Violation

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

None