BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
254202
SID Number:
1748083J
Name:
DURAN ROBERTO JONES
Racial Identification:
Black
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Black
Eyes:
Brown
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
180 lbs.
Date of Birth:
12/07/1978  (35)
DURAN ROBERTO JONES
Image Date:
7/27/2012

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Parolee returned to prison for alleged parole violation
Supervision Begin Date:
06/14/2011
Assigned Location:
Supervision Discharge Date:
12/14/2012
Security Level:
I
Date Paroled:
06/14/2011

ALIASES

DUAN ROBERTO JONES

DURAN ROBERT JONES

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Scar- Upper Left Arm

Scar- Upper Left Eye

Scar- Upper Right Eye

Tattoo- Upper Right Arm - "Dink"

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Sex Offender - Failure to Register
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
11061392-FH-B
Date of Offense:
10/01/2011
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
07/23/2012
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 2
Offense:
Uttering & Publishing
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
14 years 0 months
Court File#:
0602891-FH
Date of Offense:
06/21/2005
County:
Kent
Date of Sentence:
05/10/2006
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Weapons - Carrying Concealed
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
0502184-FH
Date of Offense:
02/15/2005
County:
Kent
Date of Sentence:
02/01/2006
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
01/13/2011
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Order Terminated, Continued on Additional Order(s)
Sentence 2
Offense:
Robbery Armed
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
10 years 0 months
Court File#:
94-003568-03
Date of Offense:
03/20/1994
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
04/16/1997
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
08/28/2004
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 3
Offense:
Robbery Armed
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
10 years 0 months
Court File#:
94-003568-03
Date of Offense:
03/20/1994
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
04/16/1997
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
08/28/2004
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 4
Offense:
Robbery Armed
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
10 years 0 months
Court File#:
94-003568-03
Date of Offense:
03/20/1994
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
04/16/1997
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
08/28/2004
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 5
Offense:
Criminal Sexual Conduct, 4th Deg (Force or Coercion)
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
3 years 0 months
Court File#:
969417FH
Date of Offense:
06/28/1996
County:
Livingston
Date of Sentence:
01/16/1997
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
02/01/1999
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Weapons - Carrying Concealed
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 6 months
Court File#:
0502184-FH
Date of Offense:
02/15/2005
County:
Kent
Date of Sentence:
06/14/2005
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
02/01/2006
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator Technical Violation

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

01 - Contact agent no later than first business day after release

02 - Must not change residence

03 - Must not leave state

04 - Not engage in any behavior that constitutes a violation

05 - Comply with alcohol and drug testing ordered by field agent

06 - Not associate with anyone you know to have a felony record

07 - Must not own or possess a firearm

08 - Must not own, possess or use any object as a weapon

09 - Make earnest efforts to find and maintain employment

10 - Must comply w/special conditions, written and verbal orders