BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
264041
SID Number:
1650893T
Name:
DARWIN KEVIN BUFORD
Racial Identification:
Black
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Unavailable
Eyes:
Brown
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
215 lbs.
Date of Birth:
08/10/1972  (45)
DARWIN KEVIN BUFORD
Image Date:
9/24/2015

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Parolee - Held under custody (04/05/2018)
Supervision Begin Date:
12/21/2017
Assigned Location:
Supervision Discharge Date:
12/21/2019
Security Level:
Date Paroled:
12/21/2017

ALIASES

DARWIN BUFORD

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

None

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Criminal Sexual Conduct, 3rd Deg (Force or Coercion)
Minimum Sentence:
4 years 3 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
40 years 0 months
Court File#:
12061793-FH-B
Date of Offense:
06/15/2007
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
09/25/2012
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 2
Offense:
Retail Fraud - 1st Degree
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
10 years 0 months
Court File#:
09058183-FH-D
Date of Offense:
03/29/2009
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
12/01/2009
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 3
Offense:
Retail Fraud - 1st Degree
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
7 years 6 months
Court File#:
0708164-FH
Date of Offense:
07/25/2007
County:
Kent
Date of Sentence:
10/03/2007
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 4
Offense:
Uttering & Publishing
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 2 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
14 years 0 months
Court File#:
02047981-FH-B
Date of Offense:
08/20/2002
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
12/02/2002
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 5
Offense:
Uttering & Publishing
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 2 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
14 years 0 months
Court File#:
02047827-FH-B
Date of Offense:
06/06/2002
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
12/02/2002
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Possess Narcotic/Cocaine < 25 Grams
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
4 years 0 months
Court File#:
9335758FH
Date of Offense:
03/27/1993
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
03/23/1998
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
08/29/2000
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Possess Narcotic/Cocaine < 25 Grams
Minimum Sentence:
0 years 3 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
0 years 3 months
Court File#:
93-35758-FH
Date of Offense:
03/27/1993
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
07/30/1997
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
10/29/1997
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Release from SAI - Complete
Sentence 2
Offense:
Checks w/o Account or w/o Suff Funds
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
0428428-FH
Date of Offense:
08/25/2004
County:
Ottawa
Date of Sentence:
01/17/2005
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
10/02/2006
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator Technical Violation

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

01 - Contact agent no later than first business day after release

1.4 - Not purchase/possess/use sexually stimulating material

1.5 - Treatment program (sex offender) as approved by agent

1.6 - 1,000' from schools and child care centers without approval

1.10 - Submit to polygraph as ordered by parole agent

1.11 - Sex Offender registration, provide address data & ID

1.12 - Not own computer or device capable of connecting to Internet

1.13 - Must not use sex phones numbers or services

1.14 - Must stay away from sex entertainment bars and clubs

02 - Must not change residence

2.0 - Not use/possess alcohol/intoxicants or in place served

2.1 - Complete Sub Abuse or Re-Entry Program as referred by agent

03 - Must not leave state

3.5 - Treatment disclosure to parole agent

04 - Not engage in any behavior that constitutes a violation

4.2 - Written Consent to Search Parolee's person and/or property

4.5 - No contact/or within 500' home/school/employment of (name)

4.16 - Obey all court orders

4.19 - Must comply w/GPS or EMS and pay cost for monitoring

05 - Comply with alcohol and drug testing ordered by field agent

06 - Not associate with anyone you know to have a felony record

07 - Must not own or possess a firearm

7.0 - No checking account, charge account or credit card

7.1 - Pay cost of treatment

7.5 - State Costs

08 - Must not own, possess or use any object as a weapon

09 - Make earnest efforts to find and maintain employment

10 - Must comply w/special conditions, written and verbal orders