BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
746552
SID Number:
2006705P
Name:
RONALD MELVIN CAREY
Racial Identification:
Black
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Black
Eyes:
Brown
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
190 lbs.
Date of Birth:
12/23/1985  (30)
RONALD MELVIN CAREY
Image Date:
10/25/2013

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Discharged
Earliest Release Date:
Assigned Location:
Discharge Date:
06/06/2016
Security Level:

ALIASES

JOHN GREEN

RONALD AVERY

RONALD CAREY MELVIN

RONALD MELVIN CAREY IV

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Tattoo- Upper Right Neck - 'brooke'

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Delivery/Manufacture Marijuana
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 3 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
13063718-FH-A
Date of Offense:
08/02/2013
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
10/14/2013
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
11/07/2044
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 2
Offense:
Police Officer - Assault/Resist/Obstruct
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
09058097-FH-B
Date of Offense:
06/23/2009
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
11/02/2009
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
06/22/2011
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 3
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Delivery/Manufacture Marijuana
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
4 years 0 months
Court File#:
09058097-FH-B
Date of Offense:
06/23/2009
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
11/02/2009
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
11/07/2028
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 4
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Delivery/Manf., Nar/Coc <50 Grams
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
20 years 0 months
Court File#:
09058097-FH-B
Date of Offense:
06/23/2009
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
11/02/2009
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
11/07/2029
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Police Officer - Fleeing - Third Degree
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
1261931-FH
Date of Offense:
04/09/2012
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
07/16/2012
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
10/16/2013
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Discharged Without Improvement

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

None