BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
747630
SID Number:
1776646P
Name:
JAMES LEONARD LANIER
Racial Identification:
White
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Brown
Eyes:
Green
Height:
6' 0"
Weight:
250 lbs.
Date of Birth:
11/06/1972  (42)
JAMES LEONARD LANIER
Image Date:
10/14/2012

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Prisoner
Earliest Release Date:
LIFE
Assigned Location:
Maximum Discharge Date:
LIFE
Security Level:
II

ALIASES

JAY LANIER

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

None

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Murder, First Degree
Minimum Sentence:
LIFE
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
LIFE
Court File#:
090194-FC
Date of Offense:
01/15/2009
County:
Kalamazoo
Date of Sentence:
11/09/2009
Conviction Type:
Jury
 
 
Sentence 2
Offense:
Weapons - Felony Firearms
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
090194-FC
Date of Offense:
01/15/2009
County:
Kalamazoo
Date of Sentence:
11/09/2009
Conviction Type:
Jury
 
 

INACTIVE

None

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

None

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

None