BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
122736
SID Number:
0618015J
Name:
DANNY ARTHUR RANES
Racial Identification:
White
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Unavailable
Eyes:
Blue
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
175 lbs.
Date of Birth:
10/20/1943  (77)
DANNY ARTHUR RANES
Image Date:
9/26/2018

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Prisoner
Earliest Release Date:
LIFE
Assigned Location:
Maximum Discharge Date:
LIFE
Security Level:
II

ALIASES

DANNY A RANES

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Tattoo- Upper Right Arm - tt on rt upper arm

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Homicide - Murder, Second Degree
Minimum Sentence:
LIFE
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
LIFE
Court File#:
723136-A
Date of Offense:
07/06/1972
County:
Kalamazoo
Date of Sentence:
08/09/1973
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 2
Offense:
Homicide - Murder, Second Degree
Minimum Sentence:
LIFE
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
LIFE
Court File#:
723135-C
Date of Offense:
07/06/1972
County:
Kalamazoo
Date of Sentence:
08/09/1973
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 3
Offense:
Homicide - Murder, Second Degree
Minimum Sentence:
LIFE
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
LIFE
Court File#:
724030-FY
Date of Offense:
03/18/1972
County:
Kalamazoo
Date of Sentence:
08/31/1981
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 4
Offense:
Murder, First Degree
Minimum Sentence:
LIFE
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
LIFE
Court File#:
724045-B
Date of Offense:
08/05/1972
County:
Kalamazoo
Date of Sentence:
07/30/1973
Conviction Type:
Jury
 
 

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Assault with Dangerous Weapon (Felonious Assault)
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
4 years 0 months
Court File#:
 
Date of Offense:
04/01/1969
County:
 
Date of Sentence:
04/01/1969
Conviction Type:
Unknown
Discharge Date:
02/17/1972
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

None

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

None