BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
137654
SID Number:
0750101W
Name:
JEROME FRANCIS JONES
Racial Identification:
Black
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Black
Eyes:
Brown
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
225 lbs.
Date of Birth:
06/15/1955  (66)
JEROME FRANCIS JONES
Image Date:
9/8/2017

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Discharged
Earliest Release Date:
Assigned Location:
Discharge Date:
03/27/2019
Security Level:

ALIASES

JEROME JONES JR

JEROME F JONES

JEROME FRANCIS JONES

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Tattoo- Left Forearm - "Jones"

Tattoo- Right Forearm - "Ella"

Tattoo- Upper Left Arm - "Yvonne"

Tattoo- Upper Right Arm - tt on rt upper arm

Tattoo- Upper Right Chest - Bunny Rabbit

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Weapons - Felony Firearms
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
81023257FY
Date of Offense:
01/15/1981
County:
Jackson
Date of Sentence:
07/15/1981
Conviction Type:
Bench
Discharge Date:
01/15/1983
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 2
Offense:
Tampering With Evidence Criminal Case Punishable by More 10
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
20 years 0 months
Court File#:
10006273-FH
Date of Offense:
12/02/2010
County:
Jackson
Date of Sentence:
09/22/2011
Conviction Type:
Jury
Discharge Date:
03/27/2019
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 3
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Maintaining a Drug House
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
10006273-FH
Date of Offense:
12/02/2010
County:
Jackson
Date of Sentence:
09/22/2011
Conviction Type:
Jury
Discharge Date:
03/27/2019
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 4
Offense:
Police Officer - Assault/Resist/Obstruct
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
10006273-FH
Date of Offense:
12/02/2010
County:
Jackson
Date of Sentence:
09/22/2011
Conviction Type:
Jury
Discharge Date:
03/27/2019
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 5
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Delivery/Manf., Nar/Coc <50 Grams
Minimum Sentence:
6 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
30 years 0 months
Court File#:
10006273-FH
Date of Offense:
12/02/2010
County:
Jackson
Date of Sentence:
09/22/2011
Conviction Type:
Jury
Discharge Date:
03/27/2019
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 6
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Delivery/Manf., Nar/Coc <50 Grams
Minimum Sentence:
6 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
30 years 0 months
Court File#:
10006273-FH
Date of Offense:
12/02/2010
County:
Jackson
Date of Sentence:
09/22/2011
Conviction Type:
Jury
Discharge Date:
03/27/2019
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 7
Offense:
Uttering & Publishing
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 4 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
21 years 0 months
Court File#:
09005911-FH
Date of Offense:
07/08/2009
County:
Jackson
Date of Sentence:
09/22/2011
Conviction Type:
Bench
Discharge Date:
03/27/2019
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 8
Offense:
Prisons - Prisoner Possessing Contraband
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
86-41654-FH
Date of Offense:
06/19/1986
County:
Jackson
Date of Sentence:
10/23/1986
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
03/16/2005
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 9
Offense:
Robbery Armed
Minimum Sentence:
12 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
25 years 0 months
Court File#:
81023257FY
Date of Offense:
01/15/1981
County:
Jackson
Date of Sentence:
07/15/1981
Conviction Type:
Bench
Discharge Date:
03/16/2005
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 10
Offense:
Weapons - Carrying Concealed
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
7 years 6 months
Court File#:
 
Date of Offense:
06/01/1979
County:
Jackson
Date of Sentence:
06/01/1979
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
10/11/1984
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Order Terminated, Continued on Additional Order(s)
Sentence 11
Offense:
Larceny from the Person
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
10 years 0 months
Court File#:
 
Date of Offense:
03/01/1974
County:
 
Date of Sentence:
03/01/1974
Conviction Type:
Unknown
Discharge Date:
09/27/1981
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Order Terminated, Continued on Additional Order(s)

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Uttering & Publishing
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
3 years 0 months
Court File#:
095911-FH
Date of Offense:
07/08/2009
County:
Jackson
Date of Sentence:
01/28/2010
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
09/22/2011
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator New Sentence

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

None