BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
157697
SID Number:
0921907X
Name:
JAMES EDWARD DURAN
Racial Identification:
Black
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Black
Eyes:
Brown
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
200 lbs.
Date of Birth:
06/25/1959  (62)
JAMES EDWARD DURAN
Image Date:
3/27/2017

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Parolee
Supervision Begin Date:
03/03/2020
Assigned Location:
Supervision Discharge Date:
03/03/2022
Security Level:
Date Paroled:
03/03/2020

ALIASES

JAMES DURAND

JAMES E. DURAN

JAMES EDWARD DURAND

JAMES EDWARD SMITH

JIMMIE DURAN

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Scar- Face

Scar- Left Arm

Scar- Right Arm

Scar- Right Cheek - SC R CHEEK

Scar- Right Eye

Tattoo- Left Chest - Donovan

Tattoo- Left Wrist

Tattoo- Right Wrist - Cross

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Criminal Sexual Conduct, 3rd Deg (Force or Coercion)
Minimum Sentence:
15 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
30 years 0 months
Court File#:
04025015-FH-5
Date of Offense:
08/06/2004
County:
Saginaw
Date of Sentence:
02/01/2007
Conviction Type:
Jury
 
 
Sentence 2
Offense:
Criminal Sexual Conduct, 3rd Deg (Force or Coercion)
Minimum Sentence:
15 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
30 years 0 months
Court File#:
04025015-FH-5
Date of Offense:
08/06/2004
County:
Saginaw
Date of Sentence:
02/01/2007
Conviction Type:
Jury
 
 

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Assaulting An Employee Or Escape Jail
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
4 years 0 months
Court File#:
87 43490 FH
Date of Offense:
12/17/1986
County:
Jackson
Date of Sentence:
06/18/1987
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
Discharge Date:
09/01/1999
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 2
Offense:
Breaking & Entering a Building With Intent
Minimum Sentence:
10 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
83-1489
Date of Offense:
09/09/1983
County:
Bay
Date of Sentence:
05/07/1984
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
09/01/1999
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 3
Offense:
Criminal Sexual Conduct, 3rd Deg (Multiple Variables)
Minimum Sentence:
10 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
84 1085
Date of Offense:
07/16/1983
County:
Bay
Date of Sentence:
04/24/1984
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
09/01/1999
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 4
Offense:
Breaking & Entering a Building With Intent
Minimum Sentence:
4 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
10 years 0 months
Court File#:
 
Date of Offense:
05/07/1979
County:
Saginaw
Date of Sentence:
05/07/1979
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
07/24/1986
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Order Terminated, Continued on Additional Order(s)
Sentence 5
Offense:
Breaking & Entering a Building With Intent
Minimum Sentence:
4 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
10 years 0 months
Court File#:
 
Date of Offense:
03/08/1979
County:
Saginaw
Date of Sentence:
03/08/1979
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
07/24/1986
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Order Terminated, Continued on Additional Order(s)

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

None

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

01 - Contact agent no later than first business day after release

1.4 - Not purchase/possess/use sexually stimulating material

1.5 - Treatment program (sex offender) as approved by agent

1.6 - 1000' from student safety zone (kindergarten through 12th)

1.10 - Submit to polygraph as ordered by parole agent

1.11 - Sex Offender registration, provide address data & ID

1.12 - Must not access the internet without Agreement

02 - Must not change residence

2.0 - Not use/possess alcohol/intoxicants or in place served

2.1 - Complete Sub Abuse or Re-Entry Program as referred by agent

03 - Must not leave state

3.5 - Treatment disclosure to parole agent

04 - Not engage in any behavior that constitutes a violation

4.2 - Written Consent to Search Parolee's person and/or property

4.4 - Abide by a specified curfew as directed

4.5 - No contact/or within 500' home/school/employment of (name)

4.16 - Obey all court orders

4.19 - Must comply w/GPS or EMS and pay cost for monitoring

05 - Comply with alcohol and drug testing ordered by field agent

06 - Not associate with anyone you know to have a felony record

07 - Must not own or possess a firearm

7.1 - Pay cost of treatment

7.5 - State Costs

08 - Must not own, possess or use any object as a weapon

09 - Make earnest efforts to find and maintain employment

10 - Must comply w/special conditions, written and verbal orders

99.1 - Parole Board Non-Standard Special Condition