BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
166401
SID Number:
1108677X
Name:
BILLY JO RICE
Racial Identification:
White
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Blonde
Eyes:
Blue
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
238 lbs.
Date of Birth:
05/21/1963  (59)
BILLY JO RICE
Image Date:
12/23/2021

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Prisoner
Earliest Release Date:
01/01/2024
Assigned Location:
Maximum Discharge Date:
11/01/2052
Security Level:
I

ALIASES

BILLY JOE RICE

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Body Piercing- Left Ear - 2 pierces

Scar- Left Finger - index

Tattoo- Left Forearm - dragon

Tattoo- Right Forearm - cat in hat, "Brittny Nacole"

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Prisons - Prisoner Possessing Contraband
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 2 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
170000022929-FH
Date of Offense:
01/27/2017
County:
Montcalm
Date of Sentence:
10/19/2017
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 2
Offense:
Robbery Unarmed
Minimum Sentence:
5 years 11 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
22 years 6 months
Court File#:
05034905-FH-L
Date of Offense:
11/28/2004
County:
Monroe
Date of Sentence:
10/26/2006
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
 
 
Sentence 3
Offense:
Robbery Armed
Minimum Sentence:
15 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
40 years 0 months
Court File#:
05034907-FC-L
Date of Offense:
11/23/2004
County:
Monroe
Date of Sentence:
07/20/2006
Conviction Type:
Jury
 
 
Sentence 4
Offense:
Weapons - Felony Firearms
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
05034907-FC-L
Date of Offense:
11/23/2004
County:
Monroe
Date of Sentence:
07/20/2006
Conviction Type:
Jury
 
 

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Larceny Over $100
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
80-18689-FY
Date of Offense:
06/05/1981
County:
Monroe
Date of Sentence:
06/05/1981
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
02/14/1985
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Order Terminated, Continued on Additional Order(s)
Sentence 2
Offense:
Larceny Over $100
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
80-18600-FY
Date of Offense:
05/28/1981
County:
Monroe
Date of Sentence:
05/28/1981
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
02/15/1985
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Order Terminated, Continued on Additional Order(s)
Sentence 3
Offense:
Assault with Intent to Rob while Armed
Minimum Sentence:
15 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
40 years 0 months
Court File#:
18693-FY
Date of Offense:
01/20/1981
County:
Monroe
Date of Sentence:
05/28/1981
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
09/29/1995
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Uttering & Publishing
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
3 years 0 months
Court File#:
041610-FH
Date of Offense:
05/23/2003
County:
Shiawassee
Date of Sentence:
05/11/2005
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
Discharge Date:
07/25/2006
 
 
Discharge Reason:
New Commitment While Under Sentence

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

None