BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
175164
SID Number:
1177218K
Name:
JAMES GERALD WEMIGWANS
Racial Identification:
Native American
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Black
Eyes:
Brown
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs.
Date of Birth:
05/15/1964  (57)
JAMES GERALD WEMIGWANS
Image Date:
1/24/2018

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Discharged
Earliest Release Date:
Assigned Location:
Discharge Date:
10/03/2021
Security Level:

ALIASES

CHIEF

INDIAN JAMES

GERALD JAMES WEMIGWANS

JAMES GREGORY WEMIGWANS

JIM WEMIGWANS

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Tattoo- Left Arm

Tattoo- Left Hand

Tattoo- Wrist - TT L ARM

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Asslt w/Int Gr Bod Hrm Less Murder
Minimum Sentence:
5 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
10 years 0 months
Court File#:
14011938-FC
Date of Offense:
07/15/2014
County:
Grand Traverse
Date of Sentence:
11/25/2014
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
10/03/2021
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 2
Offense:
Asslt w/Intent to Rob & Steal Unarmed
Minimum Sentence:
5 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
22 years 6 months
Court File#:
87 41395 FH
Date of Offense:
02/03/1987
County:
Kent
Date of Sentence:
10/19/1987
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
07/15/2007
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 3
Offense:
Larceny in a Building - Attempt
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
83-33827FY
Date of Offense:
02/29/1984
County:
Kent
Date of Sentence:
02/29/1984
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
07/04/1985
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Order Terminated, Continued on Additional Order(s)
Sentence 4
Offense:
Criminal Sexual Conduct, 3rd Deg (Multiple Variables)
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
82-31435FY
Date of Offense:
02/24/1984
County:
Kent
Date of Sentence:
02/24/1984
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
03/14/1994
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Order Terminated, Continued on Additional Order(s)

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Police Officer - Assault/Resist/Obstruct
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
4 years 0 months
Court File#:
081621 FH
Date of Offense:
08/31/2008
County:
Leelanau
Date of Sentence:
12/01/2008
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
03/29/2011
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Early Discharge

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

None