BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
185745
SID Number:
1079602T
Name:
MARK DAROLD BENTLEY
Racial Identification:
White
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Brown
Eyes:
Blue
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
191 lbs.
Date of Birth:
12/11/1959  (61)
MARK DAROLD BENTLEY
Image Date:
11/13/2018

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Discharged
Earliest Release Date:
Assigned Location:
Discharge Date:
05/11/2021
Security Level:

ALIASES

JAMES EDWARD SMITH

JOHN SHONK

JOHN DONALD SHONK

MARK DARROLD BENTLEY

MARK DAVIE HARDS

MARK DONALD BENTLEY

MARK HAROLD BENTLEY

RONNIE EARL YOUNG

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Scar- Right Finger -

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Unlawfully Driving Away an Automobile
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 11 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
05010161-FH-C
Date of Offense:
01/31/2005
County:
Bay
Date of Sentence:
11/14/2006
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
09/18/2010
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Order Terminated, Continued on Additional Order(s)
Sentence 2
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Possess Narcotic/Cocaine < 25 Grams
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 11 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
4 years 0 months
Court File#:
04010116-FH-C
Date of Offense:
02/19/2004
County:
Bay
Date of Sentence:
11/14/2006
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
09/18/2009
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Order Terminated, Continued on Additional Order(s)
Sentence 3
Offense:
Forgery
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 11 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
14 years 0 months
Court File#:
03011188-FH-C
Date of Offense:
08/09/2003
County:
Bay
Date of Sentence:
11/14/2006
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
09/18/2019
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Order Terminated, Continued on Additional Order(s)
Sentence 4
Offense:
Robbery Unarmed - Conspiracy
Minimum Sentence:
14 years 4 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
30 years 0 months
Court File#:
05004409-FH
Date of Offense:
10/10/2005
County:
Macomb
Date of Sentence:
06/19/2006
Conviction Type:
Jury
Discharge Date:
05/11/2021
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 5
Offense:
Robbery Unarmed
Minimum Sentence:
14 years 4 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
30 years 0 months
Court File#:
05004409-FH
Date of Offense:
10/10/2005
County:
Macomb
Date of Sentence:
06/19/2006
Conviction Type:
Jury
Discharge Date:
05/11/2021
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 6
Offense:
Unlawfully Driving Away an Automobile - Conspiracy
Minimum Sentence:
4 years 10 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
10 years 0 months
Court File#:
05004409-FH
Date of Offense:
10/10/2005
County:
Macomb
Date of Sentence:
06/19/2006
Conviction Type:
Jury
Discharge Date:
10/08/2015
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 7
Offense:
Unlawfully Driving Away an Automobile
Minimum Sentence:
4 years 10 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
10 years 0 months
Court File#:
05004409-FH
Date of Offense:
10/10/2005
County:
Macomb
Date of Sentence:
06/19/2006
Conviction Type:
Jury
Discharge Date:
10/08/2015
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 8
Offense:
Bond - Absconding or Forfeiting
Minimum Sentence:
4 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
8 years 0 months
Court File#:
97008275-FH-L
Date of Offense:
12/11/1995
County:
Midland
Date of Sentence:
06/20/1997
Conviction Type:
Bench
Discharge Date:
01/02/2004
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 9
Offense:
Retail Fraud - 1st Degree
Minimum Sentence:
5 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
12 years 0 months
Court File#:
96007951FH
Date of Offense:
12/15/1995
County:
Midland
Date of Sentence:
06/20/1997
Conviction Type:
Bench
Discharge Date:
01/02/2004
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 10
Offense:
Retail Fraud - 1st Degree
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
89509FH
Date of Offense:
04/06/1989
County:
Macomb
Date of Sentence:
08/04/1989
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
04/01/1995
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 11
Offense:
Financial Transaction Device - Illegal Sale/Use
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
8 years 0 months
Court File#:
86-73611-FH
Date of Offense:
05/04/1986
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
11/03/1986
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
04/01/1995
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

None

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

None