BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
249647
SID Number:
1624718J
Name:
CHAUNSEY LEANDRE SMITH
Racial Identification:
Black
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Black
Eyes:
Brown
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
195 lbs.
Date of Birth:
02/03/1975  (47)
CHAUNSEY LEANDRE SMITH
Image Date:
9/16/2021

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Parolee
Supervision Begin Date:
03/08/2022
Assigned Location:
Supervision Discharge Date:
03/08/2024
Security Level:
Date Paroled:
03/08/2022

ALIASES

CHANSEY SMITH

CHANSEY LE ANDRE SMITH

CHAUNSEY LEANDRE SMITH

CHAUNSEY LEONDRE SMITH

CLANSEY LEANDRE SMITH

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Scar- Upper Left Face -

Tattoo- Lower Left Forearm - "God is Love"

Tattoo- Lower Right Forearm - Cross

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Criminal Sexual Conduct, 3rd Deg (Person 13 Thru 15)
Minimum Sentence:
4 years 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
22 years 0 months
Court File#:
17008205-01-FH
Date of Offense:
09/05/2017
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
04/12/2018
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 2
Offense:
Criminal Sexual Conduct, 3rd Deg (Person 13 Thru 15)
Minimum Sentence:
4 years 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
22 years 0 months
Court File#:
17008205-01-FH
Date of Offense:
09/05/2017
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
04/12/2018
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Possess Narcotic/Cocaine < 25 Grams
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
4 years 0 months
Court File#:
96-00705-FH
Date of Offense:
01/05/1996
County:
Kent
Date of Sentence:
04/29/1996
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
07/24/1999
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Child Support - Failing to Pay
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
14000663-01-FH
Date of Offense:
12/01/2008
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
11/18/2014
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
04/26/2018
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Discharged Without Improvement
Sentence 2
Offense:
Operating Intoxicated/Impaired/Controlled Substance - 3rd
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
1 year 0 months
Court File#:
10010420-01-FH
Date of Offense:
08/08/2010
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
07/15/2011
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
09/20/2011
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 3
Offense:
Operating Intoxicated/Impaired/Controlled Substance - 3rd
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
10010420-01-FH
Date of Offense:
08/08/2010
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
02/11/2011
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
07/15/2011
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 4
Offense:
Operating-Lic Susp, Revok., Denied/Allowing Susp.Per to Oper
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
1 year 0 months
Court File#:
10010420-01-FH
Date of Offense:
08/08/2010
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
07/15/2011
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
09/20/2011
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 5
Offense:
Operating-Lic Susp, Revok., Denied/Allowing Susp.Per to Oper
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
10010420-01-FH
Date of Offense:
08/08/2010
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
02/11/2011
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
07/15/2011
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 6
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Delivery/Manf., Nar/Coc <50 Grams - Attempt
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
3 years 0 months
Court File#:
04010272-01
Date of Offense:
09/28/2004
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
11/16/2004
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
03/17/2008
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Discharged Without Improvement

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

01 - Contact agent no later than first business day after release

1.2 - Responsible adult present if with child 17 or under

1.4 - Not purchase/possess/use sexually stimulating material

1.5 - Treatment program (sex offender) as approved by agent

1.11 - Sex Offender registration, provide address data & ID

1.12 - Must not access the internet without Agreement

1.13 - Must not use sex phones numbers or services

1.14 - Must stay away from sex entertainment bars and clubs

02 - Must not change residence

02 - Must not change residence without permission

2.0 - Not use/possess alcohol/intoxicants or in place served

2.1 - Complete Sub Abuse or Re-Entry Program as referred by agent

03 - Must not leave state

03 - Must not leave state without permission

3.5 - Treatment disclosure to parole agent

04 - Not engage in any behavior that constitutes a violation

04 - Do not engage in any behavior that contitutes a violation

4.2 - Written Consent to Search Parolee's person and/or property

4.5 - No contact/or within 500' home/school/employment of (name)

4.16 - Obey all court orders

4.19 - Must comply w/GPS or EMS and pay cost for monitoring

05 - Comply with alcohol and drug testing ordered by field agent

06 - Do not associate with anyone known to have a felony record

06 - Not associate with anyone you know to have a felony record

07 - Must not own or possess a firearm

07 - You must not own or possess a firearm

7.1 - Pay cost of treatment

7.5 - State Costs

08 - Must not own, possess or use any object as a weapon

08 - You may not own, possess or use any object as a weapon

09 - Make earnest efforts to find and maintain employment

10 - Comply with special conditions, written and verbal orders

10 - Must comply w/special conditions, written and verbal orders