BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
251646
SID Number:
1649342X
Name:
WALTER GRIFFEN III
Racial Identification:
Black
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Black
Eyes:
Brown
Height:
5' 5"
Weight:
175 lbs.
Date of Birth:
06/28/1978  (43)
WALTER GRIFFEN III
Image Date:
2/11/2020

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Discharged
Earliest Release Date:
Assigned Location:
Discharge Date:
05/29/2021
Security Level:

ALIASES

LITTLE WALT

MONK

DARELL BELLE

DARRELL BELLE

LITTLE WALT GRIFFIN III

NATHAN CRUMP

NATHANI CRUMP

WALTER GRIFFEN

WALTER GRIFFIN

WALTER GRIFFIN III

WALTER GRIFFITH

WALTER WAYNE GRIFFIN

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Scar- Left Leg

Scar- Left Shoulder

Scar- Left Thigh

Scar- Right Shoulder

Scar- Upper Left Arm

Tattoo- Center Chest - Pray for me

Tattoo- Left Neck - Gods favorite

Tattoo- Right Forearm - Forgive me for my broken promises Heaven, Cinque, Donna, Aniyah, Nazee, Ja

Tattoo- Upper Left Arm - "Heaven"

Tattoo- Upper Left Hand - Eli

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Weapons - Firearms - Possession by Felon
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
17001521-FH-F
Date of Offense:
02/13/2017
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
06/06/2017
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
05/29/2021
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 2
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Delivery/Manufacture Marijuana
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
17001521-FH-F
Date of Offense:
02/13/2017
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
06/06/2017
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
05/29/2021
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 3
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Delivery/Manf., Nar/Coc <50 Grams
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
40 years 0 months
Court File#:
17001521-FH-F
Date of Offense:
02/13/2017
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
06/06/2017
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
05/29/2021
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 4
Offense:
Police Officer - Fleeing - Third Degree
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
20 years 0 months
Court File#:
06054183-FH-B
Date of Offense:
11/19/2006
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
07/03/2007
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
Discharge Date:
10/13/2011
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 5
Offense:
Police Officer - Assault/Resist/Obstruct
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
06054183-FH-B
Date of Offense:
11/19/2006
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
07/03/2007
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
Discharge Date:
10/13/2011
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 6
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Possess Narcotic/Cocaine < 25 Grams - Attempt
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
06054183-FH-B
Date of Offense:
11/19/2006
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
07/03/2007
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
Discharge Date:
10/13/2011
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 7
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Possess Narcotic/Cocaine < 25 Grams
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
4 years 0 months
Court File#:
9974864-FH-C30
Date of Offense:
06/08/1999
County:
Ingham
Date of Sentence:
05/01/2002
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
08/31/2004
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 8
Offense:
Rec. Stolen Property Over $100
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 4 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
96-139274-FH
Date of Offense:
03/02/1996
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
09/11/1996
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
07/26/2000
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 9
Offense:
Rec. Stolen Property Over $100
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
96-139075-FH
Date of Offense:
02/19/1996
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
09/10/1996
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
07/26/2000
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Possess Narcotic/Cocaine < 25 Grams
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
1 year 6 months
Court File#:
1465190-FH
Date of Offense:
08/02/2014
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
11/17/2014
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
04/11/2016
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 2
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Possess Narcotic/Cocaine < 25 Grams
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
9974864-FH
Date of Offense:
06/08/1999
County:
Ingham
Date of Sentence:
08/04/1999
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
05/13/2002
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator New Sentence
Sentence 3
Offense:
Criminal Sexual Conduct, 2nd Deg (Multiple Variables)
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
0146914-FH
Date of Offense:
10/05/2001
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
04/15/2002
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
Discharge Date:
05/23/2002
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Discharged Without Improvement

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

None