BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
257145
SID Number:
Name:
WALTER JAMES MOSS
Racial Identification:
Black
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Unavailable
Eyes:
Brown
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
274 lbs.
Date of Birth:
11/05/1971  (50)
WALTER JAMES MOSS
Image Date:
9/5/2019

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Parolee
Supervision Begin Date:
08/03/2021
Assigned Location:
Supervision Discharge Date:
08/03/2022
Security Level:
Date Paroled:
08/03/2021

ALIASES

WALTER MOSS

WALTER JAMES MOSS

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Other- Right Face

Scar- Right Neck

Tattoo- Center Back - Endeasia

Tattoo- Upper Back

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Del/Manuf-Narc/Coc 50-449 Grams
Minimum Sentence:
5 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
35 years 0 months
Court File#:
15010106-01-FH
Date of Offense:
11/07/2015
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
09/14/2016
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Weapons - Carrying Concealed
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
9600643401
Date of Offense:
08/01/1996
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
06/13/1997
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
09/22/2001
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 2
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Possess Narcotic/Cocaine 50-224 Grams
Minimum Sentence:
5 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
20 years 0 months
Court File#:
9600643401
Date of Offense:
08/01/1996
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
06/13/1997
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
06/09/2004
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Child Support - Failing to Pay - Attempt
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
15-242408-FH
Date of Offense:
09/29/2009
County:
Monroe
Date of Sentence:
04/14/2016
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
10/14/2016
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator New Sentence

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

01 - Contact agent no later than first business day after release

02 - Must not change residence

2.0 - Not use/possess alcohol/intoxicants or in place served

2.1 - Complete Sub Abuse or Re-Entry Program as referred by agent

03 - Must not leave state

3.1 - Participate in Adult ED/GED as ordered by Parole Agent

04 - Not engage in any behavior that constitutes a violation

4.2 - Written Consent to Search Parolee's person and/or property

4.16 - Obey all court orders

05 - Comply with alcohol and drug testing ordered by field agent

06 - Not associate with anyone you know to have a felony record

07 - Must not own or possess a firearm

7.1 - Pay cost of treatment

7.5 - State Costs

08 - Must not own, possess or use any object as a weapon

09 - Make earnest efforts to find and maintain employment

10 - Must comply w/special conditions, written and verbal orders