BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
264998
SID Number:
1699902T
Name:
RICHARD RAYMOND COUTTS JR.
Racial Identification:
White
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Brown
Eyes:
Blue
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
198 lbs.
Date of Birth:
05/02/1978  (43)
RICHARD RAYMOND COUTTS JR.
Image Date:
6/10/2021

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Prisoner
Earliest Release Date:
03/31/2025
Assigned Location:
Maximum Discharge Date:
01/03/2036
Security Level:
II

ALIASES

TAZZ

WICKED

NA TAZZ

RICHARD COUTTS

RICHARD COUTTS JR.

RICHARD R COUTTS

RICHARD R COUTTS JR

RICHARD RAMON COUTTS

RICHARD RAYMOND COUTTS JR

RICHARD RAYMOUND COUTTS JR.

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Scar- Left Buttocks

Tattoo- Center Left Forearm - Naked woman with a cloud

Tattoo- Center Right Forearm - "Tyler"

Tattoo- Center Right Neck - tribal, yin yang

Tattoo- Center Stomach - "Wicked"

Tattoo- Front Left Forearm - tribal

Tattoo- Front Right Forearm - flames

Tattoo- Left Hand

Tattoo- Left Shoulder

Tattoo- Lower Right Leg - dice, Flint town

Tattoo- Right Ankle

Tattoo- Right Calf

Tattoo- Right Hand

Tattoo- Shoulder

Tattoo- Upper Chest - "Savanna" "Konner"

Tattoo- Upper Left Arm

Tattoo- Upper Right Arm - tribal

Tattoo- Upper Right Back - FTW, Michigan

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Witnesses-Bribing/Intim/Interf. Crim. Case Punishable 10 Yrs
Minimum Sentence:
4 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
10 years 0 months
Court File#:
21003521-FH-F
Date of Offense:
03/08/2021
County:
Alcona
Date of Sentence:
06/08/2021
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 2
Offense:
Police Officer - Assault/Resist/Obstruct
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
21003476-FC-F
Date of Offense:
01/05/2021
County:
Alcona
Date of Sentence:
06/08/2021
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 3
Offense:
Dom Viol and/or Knowingly Assaulting Pregnant Indiv 3rd Off
Minimum Sentence:
4 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
21003476-FC-F
Date of Offense:
01/05/2021
County:
Alcona
Date of Sentence:
06/08/2021
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 4
Offense:
Assault with Dangerous Weapon (Felonious Assault)
Minimum Sentence:
4 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
21003476-FC-F
Date of Offense:
01/05/2021
County:
Alcona
Date of Sentence:
06/08/2021
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Animals - Killing/Torturing
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
4 years 0 months
Court File#:
15009594-FH
Date of Offense:
06/01/2015
County:
Iosco
Date of Sentence:
01/04/2016
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
Discharge Date:
05/16/2019
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 2
Offense:
Assault with Dangerous Weapon (Felonious Assault)
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 8 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
4 years 0 months
Court File#:
96-9466FHK
Date of Offense:
08/07/1996
County:
Alcona
Date of Sentence:
04/13/1998
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
06/01/2001
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Assault with Dangerous Weapon (Felonious Assault)
Minimum Sentence:
0 years 3 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
0 years 3 months
Court File#:
96-9466-FH
Date of Offense:
08/07/1996
County:
Alcona
Date of Sentence:
02/09/1998
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
02/20/1998
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Release from SAI - Incomplete
Sentence 2
Offense:
Assault Of Prison Employee
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
3 years 0 months
Court File#:
08-001179FH
Date of Offense:
04/14/2008
County:
Alcona
Date of Sentence:
09/16/2008
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
10/13/2009
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Discharged Without Improvement
Sentence 3
Offense:
Home Invasion - 3rd Degree
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
3 years 0 months
Court File#:
15-002485FC
Date of Offense:
06/22/2015
County:
Alcona
Date of Sentence:
10/20/2015
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
01/06/2016
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator New Sentence
Sentence 4
Offense:
Assault Of Prison Employee
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
3 years 0 months
Court File#:
15-002492FH
Date of Offense:
07/31/2015
County:
Alcona
Date of Sentence:
10/20/2015
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
01/08/2016
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator New Sentence
Sentence 5
Offense:
Police Officer - Assault/Resist/Obstruct
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
3 years 0 months
Court File#:
08-001178FH
Date of Offense:
04/14/2008
County:
Alcona
Date of Sentence:
09/16/2008
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
10/13/2009
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Discharged Without Improvement
Sentence 6
Offense:
Malicious Destruction of Fire or Police Property
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
3 years 0 months
Court File#:
15-002492FH
Date of Offense:
07/31/2015
County:
Alcona
Date of Sentence:
10/20/2015
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
01/08/2016
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator New Sentence
Sentence 7
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Delivery/Manufacture Marijuana
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
4 years 0 months
Court File#:
05595-FH
Date of Offense:
04/14/2005
County:
Alcona
Date of Sentence:
01/17/2006
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
10/13/2009
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Discharged Without Improvement

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

None