BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
269701
SID Number:
1879597W
Name:
DAMON GREGORY NEWKIRK
Racial Identification:
Black
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Black
Eyes:
Brown
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
255 lbs.
Date of Birth:
01/08/1979  (43)
DAMON GREGORY NEWKIRK
Image Date:
11/13/2018

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Discharged
Earliest Release Date:
Assigned Location:
Discharge Date:
02/19/2021
Security Level:

ALIASES

DAMON GREG NEWKIRK

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Scar- Lower Left Arm - destiny

Tattoo- Abdomen - momas bad boy

Tattoo- Left Chest - skeleton

Tattoo- Lower Left Arm - skeleton

Tattoo- Lower Right Arm - black gold

Tattoo- Upper Right Arm - Roselawn

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Possession Of Marijuana
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
09227304-FH
Date of Offense:
05/09/2009
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
11/16/2009
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
10/09/2019
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 2
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Del/Manuf-Narc/Coc 50-449 Grams
Minimum Sentence:
10 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
30 years 0 months
Court File#:
09227304-FH
Date of Offense:
05/09/2009
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
11/16/2009
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
02/19/2021
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 3
Offense:
Weapons - Firearms - Possession by Felon
Minimum Sentence:
0 years 9 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
10 years 0 months
Court File#:
05203076-FH
Date of Offense:
04/24/2005
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
11/16/2005
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
02/19/2021
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 4
Offense:
Weapons - Carrying Concealed
Minimum Sentence:
0 years 9 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
10 years 0 months
Court File#:
05203076-FH
Date of Offense:
04/24/2005
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
11/16/2005
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
02/19/2021
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 5
Offense:
Weapons - Felony Firearms
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
05203076-FH
Date of Offense:
04/24/2005
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
11/16/2005
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
02/19/2021
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 6
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Delivery/Manf., Nar/Coc <50 Grams
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
20 years 0 months
Court File#:
99-168066-FH
Date of Offense:
06/17/1999
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
01/13/2000
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
06/13/2003
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 7
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Delivery/Manf., Nar/Coc <50 Grams
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
20 years 0 months
Court File#:
98-158824FH
Date of Offense:
10/16/1996
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
07/02/1999
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
06/13/2003
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Delivery/Manf., Nar/Coc <50 Grams
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
Unavailable
Court File#:
98-158824-FH
Date of Offense:
10/16/1996
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
07/22/1998
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
07/02/1999
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator Technical Violation

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

None