BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
299041
SID Number:
1939183W
Name:
IAN RAY ADAMS
Racial Identification:
White
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Brown
Eyes:
Hazel
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
174 lbs.
Date of Birth:
10/31/1975  (46)
IAN RAY ADAMS
Image Date:
4/24/2017

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Discharged
Earliest Release Date:
Assigned Location:
Discharge Date:
07/21/2021
Security Level:

ALIASES

IAN ADAMS

IAN RAY ADAMS

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Body Piercing- Center Left Ear

Body Piercing- Center Right Ear

Tattoo- Center Left Wrist - Crescent Moon

Tattoo- Left Wrist - Crescent moon

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Weapons - Firearms - Receiving & Concealing
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
20 years 0 months
Court File#:
17004482-FH-P
Date of Offense:
02/06/2017
County:
Emmet
Date of Sentence:
04/18/2017
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
07/21/2021
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 2
Offense:
Forgery
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
40 years 0 months
Court File#:
12241899-FH
Date of Offense:
03/14/2011
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
08/13/2012
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
07/21/2021
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 3
Offense:
Uttering & Publishing
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
40 years 0 months
Court File#:
12241899-FH
Date of Offense:
03/14/2011
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
08/13/2012
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
07/21/2021
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 4
Offense:
Uttering & Publishing
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
28 years 0 months
Court File#:
11001815-FH
Date of Offense:
03/17/2011
County:
Macomb
Date of Sentence:
07/27/2011
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
07/21/2021
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 5
Offense:
Larceny in a Building
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
11236461-FH
Date of Offense:
03/14/2011
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
05/23/2011
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
07/21/2021
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 6
Offense:
Uttering & Publishing
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
40 years 0 months
Court File#:
11236461-FH
Date of Offense:
03/14/2011
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
05/23/2011
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
07/21/2021
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 7
Offense:
Home Invasion - 2nd Degree
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
30 years 0 months
Court File#:
0288-FH
Date of Offense:
01/10/2002
County:
Washtenaw
Date of Sentence:
10/16/2002
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
Discharge Date:
10/24/2008
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 8
Offense:
Home Invasion - 2nd Degree
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
30 years 0 months
Court File#:
0288-FH
Date of Offense:
01/10/2002
County:
Washtenaw
Date of Sentence:
10/16/2002
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
Discharge Date:
10/24/2008
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 9
Offense:
Forgery
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
14 years 0 months
Court File#:
02509-FH
Date of Offense:
12/21/2001
County:
Washtenaw
Date of Sentence:
10/16/2002
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
Discharge Date:
10/24/2008
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 10
Offense:
Home Invasion - 2nd Degree
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
22 years 6 months
Court File#:
02316-FH
Date of Offense:
12/19/2001
County:
Washtenaw
Date of Sentence:
10/16/2002
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
Discharge Date:
10/24/2008
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 11
Offense:
Home Invasion - 2nd Degree
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
22 years 6 months
Court File#:
02316-FH
Date of Offense:
12/19/2001
County:
Washtenaw
Date of Sentence:
10/16/2002
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
Discharge Date:
10/24/2008
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 12
Offense:
Home Invasion - 2nd Degree
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
22 years 6 months
Court File#:
02310-FH
Date of Offense:
12/21/2001
County:
Washtenaw
Date of Sentence:
10/16/2002
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
Discharge Date:
10/24/2008
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 13
Offense:
Stolen Property - R/C $1000 or More But Less Than $20,000
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
023562-01
Date of Offense:
01/10/2002
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
04/16/2002
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
10/24/2008
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Larceny from the Person
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
00-1152-FC
Date of Offense:
08/02/2000
County:
Washtenaw
Date of Sentence:
06/15/2001
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
01/31/2002
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Discharged Without Improvement

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

None