BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
313964
SID Number:
2064410J
Name:
ROY LEE PORTIS
Racial Identification:
Black
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Black
Eyes:
Brown
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
300 lbs.
Date of Birth:
06/03/1984  (38)
ROY LEE PORTIS
Image Date:
10/2/2019

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Prisoner
Earliest Release Date:
04/11/2025
Assigned Location:
Maximum Discharge Date:
10/11/2039
Security Level:
I

ALIASES

ROY L PORTIS

ROY LEE PORTIS JR.

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Scar- Lower Left Abdomen - Childhood scar age 19

Scar- Upper Head - Chidlhood scar age 11

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Del/Manuf-Nar/Coc 450-999 Grams
Minimum Sentence:
15 years 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
30 years 0 months
Court File#:
07217512-FC
Date of Offense:
10/12/2007
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
04/21/2008
Conviction Type:
Jury
 
 
Sentence 2
Offense:
Weapons - Felony Firearms
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
07217512-FC
Date of Offense:
10/12/2007
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
04/21/2008
Conviction Type:
Jury
 
 

INACTIVE

None

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Domestic Violence - Aggravated
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
3 years 0 months
Court File#:
03008039
Date of Offense:
 
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
10/07/2003
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
09/15/2005
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 2
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Possess Narcotic/Cocaine < 25 Grams - Attempt
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
06013989-01
Date of Offense:
11/27/2006
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
03/07/2007
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
06/04/2008
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

None