BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
326588
SID Number:
1951370H
Name:
SHELBY LEE THOMPSON
Racial Identification:
White
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Brown
Eyes:
Blue
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs.
Date of Birth:
05/21/1980  (42)
SHELBY LEE THOMPSON
Image Date:
1/31/2018

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Discharged
Earliest Release Date:
Assigned Location:
Discharge Date:
09/21/2021
Security Level:

ALIASES

SHELBY L THOMPSON

SHELBY LEE THOMPSON

SHELBY LEE THOMPSON III

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Body Piercing- Left Ear

Tattoo- Center Left Bicep - Skull and chains

Tattoo- Left Arm - "D"

Tattoo- Right Bicep - Barbed Wire

Tattoo- Right Calf - Celtic cross

Tattoo- Right Wrist - Star "H&K"

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Retail Fraud - 1st Degree
Minimum Sentence:
0 years 9 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
10004657-FH
Date of Offense:
10/17/2010
County:
Macomb
Date of Sentence:
12/08/2010
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
10/16/2015
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 2
Offense:
Financial Transaction Device- Stealing/Retaining w/o Consent
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
4 years 0 months
Court File#:
04194057-FH
Date of Offense:
08/24/2003
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
01/07/2005
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
11/09/2008
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 3
Offense:
Financial Transaction Device- Stealing/Retaining w/o Consent
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
4 years 0 months
Court File#:
04194057-FH
Date of Offense:
08/23/2003
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
01/07/2005
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
11/09/2008
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
B&E Vehicle to Steal Prop Over $5
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
Unavailable
Court File#:
98-158537-FH
Date of Offense:
02/27/1998
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
04/30/1998
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
01/18/2001
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 2
Offense:
B&E Vehicle to Steal Prop Over $5
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
Unavailable
Court File#:
98-158537-FH
Date of Offense:
02/27/1998
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
04/30/1998
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
01/18/2001
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 3
Offense:
Retail Fraud - 2nd Degree
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
130143-FH
Date of Offense:
01/11/2013
County:
Macomb
Date of Sentence:
03/05/2013
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
11/20/2014
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator Technical Violation
Sentence 4
Offense:
Retail Fraud - 1st Degree
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
17265071-FH
Date of Offense:
06/20/2017
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
02/26/2018
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
07/08/2019
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator Technical Violation
Sentence 5
Offense:
Operating License - Forgery/Alteration/False ID
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
20273372-FH
Date of Offense:
06/16/2019
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
02/14/2020
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
09/21/2021
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator Technical Violation
Sentence 6
Offense:
Operating-Lic Susp, Revok., Denied/Allowing Susp.Per to Oper
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
20273372-FH
Date of Offense:
06/16/2019
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
02/14/2020
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
09/21/2021
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator Technical Violation
Sentence 7
Offense:
Financial Transaction Device- Stealing/Retaining w/o Consent
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
04194057-FH
Date of Offense:
08/23/2003
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
02/13/2004
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
01/07/2005
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator Technical Violation
Sentence 8
Offense:
Financial Transaction Device- Stealing/Retaining w/o Consent
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
04194057-FH
Date of Offense:
08/24/2003
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
02/13/2004
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
01/07/2005
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator Technical Violation
Sentence 9
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Possess Narcotic/Cocaine < 25 Grams
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
20273372-FH
Date of Offense:
06/16/2019
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
02/14/2020
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
09/21/2021
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator Technical Violation
Sentence 10
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Possess Narcotic/Cocaine < 25 Grams
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
20273372-FH
Date of Offense:
06/16/2019
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
02/14/2020
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
09/21/2021
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator Technical Violation

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

None