BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
339620
SID Number:
2265256L
Name:
JOSEF CADWELL
Racial Identification:
Black
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Black
Eyes:
Brown
Height:
6' 0"
Weight:
260 lbs.
Date of Birth:
07/11/1978  (43)
JOSEF CADWELL
Image Date:
4/22/2020

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Prisoner
Earliest Release Date:
04/02/2020
Assigned Location:
Maximum Discharge Date:
04/02/2024
Security Level:
IV

ALIASES

JOSEF TENNANT CADWELL

JOSEPH CADWELL

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Tattoo- Left Chest - donnella

Tattoo- Lower Left Leg - brand

Tattoo- Upper Left Arm - brand

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Weapons - Firearms - Possession by Felon
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
17006172-01-FH
Date of Offense:
04/01/2017
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
03/06/2018
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 2
Offense:
Weapons - Felony Firearms
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
17006172-01-FH
Date of Offense:
04/01/2017
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
03/06/2018
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Police Officer - Assault/Resist/Obstruct
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
18000880-01-FH
Date of Offense:
04/10/2017
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
03/06/2018
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
08/17/2019
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Order Terminated, Continued on Additional Order(s)
Sentence 2
Offense:
Police Officer - Assault/Resist/Obstruct Causing Injury
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
4 years 0 months
Court File#:
18000879-01-FH
Date of Offense:
02/26/2017
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
03/06/2018
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
08/31/2021
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Order Terminated, Continued on Additional Order(s)
Sentence 3
Offense:
Police Officer - Assault/Resist/Obstruct
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
18000879-01-FH
Date of Offense:
02/26/2017
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
03/06/2018
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
08/31/2019
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Order Terminated, Continued on Additional Order(s)
Sentence 4
Offense:
Robbery Unarmed
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
059401-01
Date of Offense:
08/24/2005
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
11/03/2005
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
04/06/2011
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Resisting, Obstructing Officer
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 11 months
Court File#:
99000733
Date of Offense:
 
County:
 
Date of Sentence:
01/05/2000
Conviction Type:
Unknown
Discharge Date:
04/23/2005
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Discharged Without Improvement

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

None