BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
362407
SID Number:
2084912M
Name:
JOHN ERIC ARMSTRONG
Racial Identification:
White
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Brown
Eyes:
Hazel
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
230 lbs.
Date of Birth:
11/23/1973  (50)
JOHN ERIC ARMSTRONG
Image Date:
9/20/2020

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Prisoner
Earliest Release Date:
LIFE
Assigned Location:
Maximum Discharge Date:
LIFE
Security Level:
II

ALIASES

OPIE

JOHN ARMSTRONG

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

None

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Murder, First Degree
Minimum Sentence:
LIFE
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
LIFE
Court File#:
00009350
Date of Offense:
04/01/2000
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
06/18/2001
Conviction Type:
Jury
 
 
Sentence 2
Offense:
Homicide - Murder First Degree-Premeditated
Minimum Sentence:
LIFE
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
LIFE
Court File#:
0000852601
Date of Offense:
01/02/2000
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
04/03/2001
Conviction Type:
Jury
 
 
Sentence 3
Offense:
Homicide - Murder, Second Degree
Minimum Sentence:
31 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
70 years 0 months
Court File#:
00957801
Date of Offense:
12/03/1999
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
08/21/2003
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 4
Offense:
Homicide - Murder, Second Degree
Minimum Sentence:
31 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
70 years 0 months
Court File#:
00957701
Date of Offense:
04/10/2000
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
08/21/2003
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 5
Offense:
Homicide - Murder, Second Degree
Minimum Sentence:
31 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
70 years 0 months
Court File#:
00957601
Date of Offense:
03/27/2000
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
08/21/2003
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Asslt w/Int Gr Bod Hrm Less Murder
Minimum Sentence:
4 years 9 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
10 years 0 months
Court File#:
00935101
Date of Offense:
04/09/2000
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
07/03/2001
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
04/10/2010
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Order Terminated, Continued on Additional Order(s)
Sentence 2
Offense:
Asslt w/Int Gr Bod Hrm Less Murder
Minimum Sentence:
4 years 9 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
10 years 0 months
Court File#:
00876301
Date of Offense:
08/15/1999
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
07/03/2001
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
Discharge Date:
04/10/2010
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Order Terminated, Continued on Additional Order(s)

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

None

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

None