BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
505374
SID Number:
2360593L
Name:
JOSHUA ROBERT DEMOTT
Racial Identification:
White
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Brown
Eyes:
Hazel
Height:
5' 6"
Weight:
158 lbs.
Date of Birth:
03/18/1971  (51)
JOSHUA ROBERT DEMOTT
Image Date:
4/28/2016

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Prisoner
Earliest Release Date:
07/18/2041
Assigned Location:
Maximum Discharge Date:
03/18/2055
Security Level:
II

ALIASES

JOSHUA ROBERT DE'MOTT

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Mark- Back Left Back

Tattoo- Arm - Phillippians 4:13, dragon, superman "S", the filler (smoke & sparks)

Tattoo- Back Left Arm - a white tiger, Yin and Yang symbol, children's mother name "Wendy", the fi

Tattoo- Left Arm - childrens name (Caleb, Addison, Mahliah) the filler (smoke & sparks)

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Child Abuse- 1st Dg Committed in Presence of Another Child
Minimum Sentence:
26 years 4 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
40 years 0 months
Court File#:
15037545-FC-N
Date of Offense:
03/19/2015
County:
Genesee
Date of Sentence:
04/18/2016
Conviction Type:
Jury
 
 
Sentence 2
Offense:
Child Abuse, 1st Degree
Minimum Sentence:
26 years 4 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
40 years 0 months
Court File#:
15037545-FC-N
Date of Offense:
03/19/2015
County:
Genesee
Date of Sentence:
04/18/2016
Conviction Type:
Jury
 
 

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Assault with Dangerous Weapon (Felonious Assault)
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
4 years 0 months
Court File#:
11029179-FH-H
Date of Offense:
11/09/2010
County:
Genesee
Date of Sentence:
04/25/2016
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
04/28/2018
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Order Terminated, Continued on Additional Order(s)

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Maintaining a Drug House
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
0414341-FH
Date of Offense:
09/22/2003
County:
Genesee
Date of Sentence:
08/20/2004
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
04/24/2006
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 2
Offense:
Assault with Dangerous Weapon (Felonious Assault)
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
4 years 0 months
Court File#:
1129179-FH
Date of Offense:
11/09/2010
County:
Genesee
Date of Sentence:
01/30/2012
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
04/25/2016
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator New Sentence

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

None