BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
540251
SID Number:
1953473A
Name:
JOHN SHANNON-ROGER SMITH
Racial Identification:
White
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Brown
Eyes:
Blue
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
132 lbs.
Date of Birth:
12/08/1980  (41)
JOHN SHANNON-ROGER SMITH
Image Date:
10/30/2019

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Discharged
Earliest Release Date:
Assigned Location:
Discharge Date:
07/28/2021
Security Level:

ALIASES

JOHN ROGER SMITH

JOHN SHANNON-ROGERS SMITH

JOHN SHANNONROGER SMITH

JOHN SHANNONROGERS SMITH

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Scar- Center Chest - 6 inch scar

Tattoo- Back - dragon monster

Tattoo- Back Right Forearm - cross

Tattoo- Center Left Bicep - Dog's face

Tattoo- Center Left Forearm - Dragon

Tattoo- Center Right Bicep - Scorpion

Tattoo- Left Forearm - monster

Tattoo- Left Wrist - tribal

Tattoo- Lower Arm - "Sarah"

Tattoo- Lower Arm - Cross

Tattoo- Right Chest - KRS rose

Tattoo- Upper Left Arm - skull,

Tattoo- Upper Right Arm - skull,scorpion

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Arson - Dwelling House
Minimum Sentence:
10 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
20 years 0 months
Court File#:
0911070-FH
Date of Offense:
11/26/2008
County:
Kent
Date of Sentence:
01/14/2010
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
07/28/2021
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Larceny in a Building - Attempt
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
0503730-FH
Date of Offense:
03/19/2005
County:
Kent
Date of Sentence:
08/04/2005
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
11/16/2006
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Early Discharge
Sentence 2
Offense:
Larceny in a Building - Attempt
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
0504558-FH
Date of Offense:
03/20/2005
County:
Kent
Date of Sentence:
08/04/2005
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
11/16/2006
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Early Discharge
Sentence 3
Offense:
Sex Offender - Failure to Register
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 6 months
Court File#:
0903584-FH
Date of Offense:
12/01/2008
County:
Kent
Date of Sentence:
07/02/2009
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
01/26/2010
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator New Sentence
Sentence 4
Offense:
Financial Transaction Device- Stealing/Retaining w/o Consent
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
0802704-FH
Date of Offense:
12/06/2007
County:
Kent
Date of Sentence:
07/15/2008
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
02/06/2009
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator Technical Violation

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

None