BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
585940
SID Number:
2719696J
Name:
CORDELL COLEMAS BAYS
Racial Identification:
Black
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Black
Eyes:
Brown
Height:
5' 6"
Weight:
165 lbs.
Date of Birth:
10/01/1986  (35)
CORDELL COLEMAS BAYS
Image Date:
5/10/2017

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Discharged
Earliest Release Date:
Assigned Location:
Discharge Date:
09/29/2021
Security Level:

ALIASES

EASTSIDE

CORDELL BAYS

CORDELL C BAYS

CORDELL COLEMAN BAYS

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Body Piercing- Center Left Ear

Tattoo- Front Left Finger - Wedding finger-band

Tattoo- Left Forearm - tt lt inner forearm "SIDE"

Tattoo- Right Forearm - "EAST"

Tattoo- Right Neck - tt rt side of neck-"CB"

Tattoo- Upper Right Arm - Cross

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Operating While Intoxicated Causing Death
Minimum Sentence:
4 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
16009092-01-FH
Date of Offense:
08/07/2016
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
05/09/2017
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
09/29/2021
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 2
Offense:
Burning Dwelling House
Minimum Sentence:
7 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
20 years 0 months
Court File#:
06013204
Date of Offense:
11/12/2005
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
04/13/2007
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
07/27/2026
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Possess Narcotic/Cocaine < 25 Grams
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
05011343-01
Date of Offense:
11/01/2005
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
02/21/2006
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
04/30/2007
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

None