BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
600504
SID Number:
1918139A
Name:
JAMES EARL BATES
Racial Identification:
Black
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Black
Eyes:
Black
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
180 lbs.
Date of Birth:
12/14/1970  (50)
JAMES EARL BATES
Image Date:
9/13/2019

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Prisoner
Earliest Release Date:
07/04/2023
Assigned Location:
Maximum Discharge Date:
07/04/2041
Security Level:
II

ALIASES

JAMES E BATES

JAMES E. BATES

JAMES EARL BATES

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Scar- Upper Left Lip

Tattoo- Upper Left Arm - Picture of heart with arrow going through it.

Tattoo- Upper Left Chest - Picture of Tazemania Devil

Tattoo- Upper Left Chest - Picture of Tazemania Devil.

Tattoo- Upper Right Arm - "Lion with wings"

Tattoo- Upper Right Arm - Picture of lion with wings.

Tattoo- Upper Right Chest - Picture of lady holding a pitbull.

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Del/Manuf-Narc/Coc 50-449 Grams
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
20 years 0 months
Court File#:
16000121-01-FH
Date of Offense:
10/19/2015
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
07/07/2016
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 2
Offense:
Weapons - Felony Firearms 2nd Offense
Minimum Sentence:
5 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
16000121-01-FH
Date of Offense:
10/19/2015
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
07/07/2016
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Weapons - Felony Firearms
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
08000156-01
Date of Offense:
11/25/2007
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
01/30/2008
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
01/26/2010
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Weapons - Firearms - Possession by Felon
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
08000156-01-FH
Date of Offense:
11/25/2007
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
01/30/2008
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
02/22/2008
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 2
Offense:
Alter Regis. Plates, Poss Forged Reg
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
1 year 6 months
Court File#:
06003116-01
Date of Offense:
03/02/2006
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
04/13/2006
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
09/20/2007
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Discharged Without Improvement
Sentence 3
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Delivery/Manufacture Marijuana
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
07012213-02
Date of Offense:
07/14/2007
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
09/11/2007
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
01/30/2008
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Discharged Without Improvement
Sentence 4
Offense:
Police Officer - Fleeing - Third Degree - Vehicle Code
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
1 year 6 months
Court File#:
06003116-01
Date of Offense:
03/02/2006
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
04/13/2006
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
09/20/2007
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Discharged Without Improvement
Sentence 5
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Delivery/Manf., Nar/Coc <50 Grams
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
07012213-02
Date of Offense:
07/14/2007
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
09/11/2007
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
01/30/2008
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Discharged Without Improvement

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

None