BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
620340
SID Number:
2101137A
Name:
MATTHEW WAYNE ABBOTT
Racial Identification:
White
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Brown
Eyes:
Blue
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
190 lbs.
Date of Birth:
04/23/1974  (48)
MATTHEW WAYNE ABBOTT
Image Date:
3/15/2022

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Prisoner
Earliest Release Date:
04/24/2024
Assigned Location:
Maximum Discharge Date:
02/04/2056
Security Level:
I

ALIASES

MATHEW WAYNE ABBOTT

MATHHEW ABBOTT

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Tattoo- Back Left Forearm - Crescent moon w/smile

Tattoo- Back Right Hand - 3 leaf clover

Tattoo- Center Right Arm - tribal

Tattoo- Left Shoulder - USMC/Semper Fi w/baret wearing skull w/knife in teeth

Tattoo- Right Back - Dragon on a dagger

Tattoo- Right Bicep - Tribal art, castle & lady

Tattoo- Right Elbow - spider web

Tattoo- Right Shoulder - Bare breasted lady in front of a castle w/mean and haunting trees

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
CS - Operating/Maintaining a Lab Involving Methamphetamine
Minimum Sentence:
8 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
20 years 0 months
Court File#:
1601480-FH
Date of Offense:
01/15/2016
County:
Kent
Date of Sentence:
04/25/2016
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 2
Offense:
Organized Retail Crime Act Violation
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
1602001-FH
Date of Offense:
01/14/2016
County:
Kent
Date of Sentence:
04/25/2016
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 3
Offense:
Home Invasion - 2nd Degree
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
13010594-FH-M
Date of Offense:
07/27/2013
County:
Newaygo
Date of Sentence:
12/16/2013
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 4
Offense:
Home Invasion - 2nd Degree
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
22 years 6 months
Court File#:
13010559-FH-M
Date of Offense:
07/27/2013
County:
Newaygo
Date of Sentence:
11/18/2013
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 

INACTIVE

None

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Larceny from the Person
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
068848-FH
Date of Offense:
04/28/2006
County:
Newaygo
Date of Sentence:
10/30/2006
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
10/14/2008
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 2
Offense:
Police Officer - Assault/Resist/Obstruct
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
068849-FH
Date of Offense:
05/22/2006
County:
Newaygo
Date of Sentence:
10/30/2006
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
10/21/2008
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

None