BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
951404
SID Number:
4924459X
Name:
KATIE ANN SHEPHERD
Racial Identification:
White
Gender:
Female
Hair:
Black
Eyes:
Hazel
Height:
5' 5"
Weight:
165 lbs.
Date of Birth:
08/08/1994  (28)
KATIE ANN SHEPHERD
Image Date:
7/12/2021

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Prisoner
Earliest Release Date:
03/16/2024
Assigned Location:
Maximum Discharge Date:
03/16/2031
Security Level:
I

ALIASES

KATIE LURYE

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Body Piercing- Left Ear

Body Piercing- Right Ear

Body Piercing- Right Lip - monroe lip piercing

Scar- Left Calf

Scar- Upper Right Face

Tattoo- Back Right Arm - Music notes

Tattoo- Back Right Forearm

Tattoo- Front Left Knee - diamonds

Tattoo- Front Right Knee - diamonds

Tattoo- Front Right Wrist - Doll

Tattoo- Left Arm - full sleeve - purple, flowers, diamonds

Tattoo- Left Forearm - free yourself

Tattoo- Left Shoulder

Tattoo- Left Shoulder - roses

Tattoo- Left Thigh - Compass and roses

Tattoo- Lower Neck - Tattoos-2 stars nape of neck

Tattoo- Lower Right Forearm - life is beautiful

Tattoo- Right Forearm

Tattoo- Right Hand - Ladybug

Tattoo- Right Leg - flowers down the outside of leg

Tattoo- Right Shoulder - Face

Tattoo- Right Shoulder - roses

Tattoo- Upper Left Ankle - Tattoo left ankle

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Possession of Methamphetamine
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
10 years 0 months
Court File#:
2123776-FH-1
Date of Offense:
04/01/2020
County:
St. Joseph
Date of Sentence:
07/02/2021
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 2
Offense:
Police Officer - Assault/Resist/Obstruct
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
3 years 0 months
Court File#:
2123770-FH-1
Date of Offense:
08/07/2020
County:
St. Joseph
Date of Sentence:
07/02/2021
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 3
Offense:
Unlawfully Driving Away an Automobile
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
2123768-FH-1
Date of Offense:
03/19/2020
County:
St. Joseph
Date of Sentence:
07/02/2021
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 

INACTIVE

None

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Poss. Of Controlled Dangerous Substances
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
0 years 7 months
Court File#:
44D01-1511-F6-00224
Date of Offense:
 
County:
 
Date of Sentence:
02/20/2017
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
09/29/2017
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Interest Closed for Interstate Order
Sentence 2
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Delivery/Manufacture-Methamphetamine
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
1620717-FH
Date of Offense:
05/12/2016
County:
St. Joseph
Date of Sentence:
12/29/2016
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
12/21/2018
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Early Discharge
Sentence 3
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Delivery/Manufacture-Methamphetamine
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
1620718-FH
Date of Offense:
05/18/2016
County:
St. Joseph
Date of Sentence:
12/29/2016
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
12/21/2018
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Early Discharge
Sentence 4
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Possession of Methamphetamine
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
1519767-FH
Date of Offense:
03/31/2015
County:
St. Joseph
Date of Sentence:
06/26/2015
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
01/13/2016
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator Technical Violation

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

None