BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
102030
SID Number:
0466302E
Name:
GERALD SMITH
Racial Identification:
Black
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Unavailable
Eyes:
Unavailable
Height:
Weight:
Date of Birth:
09/16/1935  (83)
GERALD SMITH
Image Date:

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Escape from Prison
Earliest Release Date:
Escaped From:
Maximum Discharge Date:
Security Level:
Escape Date:
07/06/1976

ALIASES

LEONARD CHANEY

LEONARD-JR CHANEY

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Scar- Chin

Scar- Right Finger

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Manslaughter
Minimum Sentence:
5 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
7208874
Date of Offense:
11/10/1972
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
02/06/1973
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Homicide - Murder, Second Degree
Minimum Sentence:
10 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
20 years 0 months
Court File#:
 
Date of Offense:
07/01/1961
County:
 
Date of Sentence:
07/01/1961
Conviction Type:
Unknown
Discharge Date:
05/01/1968
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 2
Offense:
Breaking & Entering a Building With Intent
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
 
Date of Offense:
01/01/1960
County:
 
Date of Sentence:
01/01/1960
Conviction Type:
Unknown
Discharge Date:
05/01/1968
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

None

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

Supervision Conditions are not published due to 'Escapee' status.