BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
186011
SID Number:
1105025P
Name:
JAMES VINCENT GUNNELS
Racial Identification:
White
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Brown
Eyes:
Blue
Height:
6' 0"
Weight:
170 lbs.
Date of Birth:
10/12/1961  (58)
JAMES VINCENT GUNNELS
Image Date:
5/16/2019

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Parolee
Supervision Begin Date:
06/11/2019
Assigned Location:
Supervision Discharge Date:
06/11/2020
Security Level:
Date Paroled:
06/11/2019

ALIASES

JAMES GUNNELS

JAMES V GUNNELS

JAMES VINCENT GUNNELS

JOHN MARTIN NIXON

VINCE GUNNELS

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Scar- Left Finger

Scar- Left Leg

Scar- Right Arm

Scar- Right Leg

Tattoo- Back Left Shoulder

Tattoo- Back Right Shoulder -

Tattoo- Lower Right Arm -

Tattoo- Upper Left Arm - Sunshine

Tattoo- Upper Left Chest - Lady with roses

Tattoo- Upper Right Arm - Cowgirl

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Delivery/Manufacture-Methamphetamine
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
20 years 0 months
Court File#:
151313-FH
Date of Offense:
09/21/2015
County:
Kalamazoo
Date of Sentence:
10/10/2016
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
 
 

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Larceny from the Person
Minimum Sentence:
4 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
10 years 0 months
Court File#:
04000182-FH-C30
Date of Offense:
02/01/2004
County:
Ingham
Date of Sentence:
04/14/2004
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
02/16/2027
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 2
Offense:
Larceny from the Person
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 11 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
10 years 0 months
Court File#:
0075490-FH
Date of Offense:
07/27/1999
County:
Ingham
Date of Sentence:
03/15/2000
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
02/16/2017
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 3
Offense:
Breaking and Entering Occupied Building With Intent
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
9265177-FH
Date of Offense:
12/09/1992
County:
Ingham
Date of Sentence:
01/27/1993
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
02/12/2007
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 4
Offense:
Escape - Prison - Attempt
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 8 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 6 months
Court File#:
8858491FH
Date of Offense:
04/22/1988
County:
Ingham
Date of Sentence:
01/04/1989
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
03/25/1992
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 5
Offense:
Unlawfully Driving Away an Automobile
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
86 55490 FC
Date of Offense:
12/14/1986
County:
Ingham
Date of Sentence:
11/26/1986
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
03/25/1992
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 6
Offense:
Larceny from the Person
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
10 years 0 months
Court File#:
86 55490 FC
Date of Offense:
12/14/1986
County:
Ingham
Date of Sentence:
11/26/1986
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
03/25/1992
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Delivery/Manufacture-Methamphetamine
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
3 years 0 months
Court File#:
B151313-FH
Date of Offense:
09/21/2015
County:
Kalamazoo
Date of Sentence:
11/30/2015
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
Discharge Date:
10/10/2016
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator Technical Violation

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

01 - Contact agent no later than first business day after release

02 - Must not change residence

2.0 - Not use/possess alcohol/intoxicants or in place served

2.1 - Complete Sub Abuse or Re-Entry Program as referred by agent

03 - Must not leave state

3.0 - Take medication as prescribed by licensed physician

3.2 - Complete psychological evaluation

3.3 - Treatment Program (mental health/other) approved by agent

3.5 - Treatment disclosure to parole agent

04 - Not engage in any behavior that constitutes a violation

4.2 - Written Consent to Search Parolee's person and/or property

4.4 - Abide by a specified curfew as directed

4.16 - Obey all court orders

05 - Comply with alcohol and drug testing ordered by field agent

06 - Not associate with anyone you know to have a felony record

07 - Must not own or possess a firearm

7.1 - Pay cost of treatment

7.5 - State Costs

08 - Must not own, possess or use any object as a weapon

09 - Make earnest efforts to find and maintain employment

10 - Must comply w/special conditions, written and verbal orders