BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
241552
SID Number:
1747675E
Name:
MICHAEL LEROY KETCHUM
Racial Identification:
White
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Brown
Eyes:
Brown
Height:
6' 0"
Weight:
171 lbs.
Date of Birth:
11/28/1977  (45)
MICHAEL LEROY KETCHUM
Image Date:
5/19/2023

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Prisoner
Earliest Release Date:
04/22/2083
Assigned Location:
Maximum Discharge Date:
04/22/2147
Security Level:
V

ALIASES

PICO

MARTIN THEODORE ROWLEY

MICHAEL KETCHUM

MICHAEL LEROY KETCHAM

MICHAEL LEROY KETCHUM

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Scar- Upper Right Arm - 3" burn obliterating tattoo

Tattoo- Back Left Shoulder - Ball and Chain

Tattoo- Front Left Finger - "1-9-9-3"

Tattoo- Front Right Finger - "196"

Tattoo- Front Right Forearm - Dragon

Tattoo- Front Right Hand - Sun

Tattoo- Front Right Wrist - "RSIP snowflake"

Tattoo- Left Arm - Angel Eyes (2 eyes), T ai ton amour

Tattoo- Left Arm - chain

Tattoo- Left Wrist - Shackle and lock

Tattoo- Neck - "Struggle=strength=survival"

Tattoo- Stomach - Animal

Tattoo- Upper Left Arm - Broken Chain with word INVICTUS

Tattoo- Upper Left Chest - Tattoo with name Andrea, Lillian and a human heart

Tattoo- Upper Left Rib - Chain links

Tattoo- Upper Right Chest - Pitbull

Tattoo- Upper Right Shoulder - Tiger

Tattoo- Upper Right Shoulder - woman "Patricia"I

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Asslt w/Int to Commit Murder
Minimum Sentence:
44 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
70 years 0 months
Court File#:
19046778-FC
Date of Offense:
09/18/2019
County:
Saginaw
Date of Sentence:
08/03/2021
Conviction Type:
Jury
 
 
Sentence 2
Offense:
Prisons - Prisoner Possessing Weapons
Minimum Sentence:
5 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
20 years 0 months
Court File#:
19046778-FC
Date of Offense:
09/18/2019
County:
Saginaw
Date of Sentence:
08/03/2021
Conviction Type:
Jury
 
 
Sentence 3
Offense:
Prisons - Prisoner Possessing Contraband
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
7 years 6 months
Court File#:
20005044-FH-L
Date of Offense:
03/27/2019
County:
Chippewa
Date of Sentence:
09/01/2020
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 4
Offense:
Asslt w/Int to Commit Murder
Minimum Sentence:
28 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
60 years 0 months
Court File#:
091808-FC
Date of Offense:
10/20/2009
County:
Kalamazoo
Date of Sentence:
12/07/2009
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 5
Offense:
Robbery Armed
Minimum Sentence:
20 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
40 years 0 months
Court File#:
090857-FC
Date of Offense:
05/23/2009
County:
Kalamazoo
Date of Sentence:
12/07/2009
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 6
Offense:
Weapons - Felony Firearms
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
090857-FC
Date of Offense:
05/23/2009
County:
Kalamazoo
Date of Sentence:
12/07/2009
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 7
Offense:
CS - Operating/Maintaining a Lab Involving Methamphetamine
Minimum Sentence:
8 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
20 years 0 months
Court File#:
090679-FC
Date of Offense:
06/08/2009
County:
Kalamazoo
Date of Sentence:
12/07/2009
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 8
Offense:
Kidnapping
Minimum Sentence:
15 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
40 years 0 months
Court File#:
090679-FC
Date of Offense:
06/08/2009
County:
Kalamazoo
Date of Sentence:
12/07/2009
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Police Officer - Assault/Resist/Obstruct
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
090679-FC
Date of Offense:
06/08/2009
County:
Kalamazoo
Date of Sentence:
12/07/2009
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
06/07/2011
 
 
Discharge Reason:
 
Sentence 2
Offense:
Weapons - Firearms - Possession by Felon
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
090534-FH
Date of Offense:
04/04/2009
County:
Kalamazoo
Date of Sentence:
12/07/2009
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
10/27/2016
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Order Terminated, Continued on Additional Order(s)
Sentence 3
Offense:
Weapons - Carrying Concealed
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
090534-FH
Date of Offense:
04/04/2009
County:
Kalamazoo
Date of Sentence:
12/07/2009
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
10/27/2016
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Order Terminated, Continued on Additional Order(s)
Sentence 4
Offense:
Weapons - Felony Firearms
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
090534-FH
Date of Offense:
04/04/2009
County:
Kalamazoo
Date of Sentence:
12/07/2009
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
10/27/2016
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Order Terminated, Continued on Additional Order(s)
Sentence 5
Offense:
Breaking and Entering Occupied Building With Intent
Minimum Sentence:
5 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
D94-0876-FH
Date of Offense:
05/25/1994
County:
Kalamazoo
Date of Sentence:
01/31/1995
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
10/16/2008
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

None

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

None