BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
251987
SID Number:
1561482H
Name:
JOHN THOMAS KEMPISTY
Racial Identification:
White
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Partial Gray
Eyes:
Blue
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
190 lbs.
Date of Birth:
05/29/1973  (45)
JOHN THOMAS KEMPISTY
Image Date:
4/10/2018

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Absconder from Parole
Supervision Begin Date:
Absconded From:
Supervision Discharge Date:
Security Level:
Abscond Date:
06/07/2018

ALIASES

ANDREW D HUGH

ANDREW DENMAN HUGH

HOT SHOT KEMPISTY

JOEL ELKINS

JOEL SHOT ELKINS

JOHN T KEMPISTY

JOHN THOMAS KEMPISTY

JOHN THOMAS KEMPISY

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Scar- Back Right Arm - Scar right elbow.

Scar- Left Arm

Scar- Left Knee - Scar left knee.

Scar- Right Elbow

Scar- Right Knee

Tattoo- Arm

Tattoo- Chest

Tattoo- Front Stomach

Tattoo- Left Ankle

Tattoo- Left Arm

Tattoo- Left Leg

Tattoo- Left Shoulder

Tattoo- Lower Back

Tattoo- Right Arm

Tattoo- Right Shoulder - Tatto right shoulder.

Tattoo- Upper Back

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Assault with Dangerous Weapon (Felonious Assault)
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
4 years 0 months
Court File#:
15004987-FH-B
Date of Offense:
10/01/2014
County:
Osceola
Date of Sentence:
07/08/2016
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Controlled Substance-Possession of Methamphetamine
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 4 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
110000009753-FH
Date of Offense:
03/13/2010
County:
Wexford
Date of Sentence:
07/25/2011
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
02/11/2026
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 2
Offense:
Controlled Subs-Del/Man, Sched 1,2,3 except Marihuan/Cocaine
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 4 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
10 years 6 months
Court File#:
110000009753-FH
Date of Offense:
03/13/2010
County:
Wexford
Date of Sentence:
07/25/2011
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
08/11/2021
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 3
Offense:
Weapons - Firearms - Possession by Felon
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
02026526-FH
Date of Offense:
11/02/2002
County:
Ottawa
Date of Sentence:
10/25/2004
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
11/02/2008
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 4
Offense:
Assault with Dangerous Weapon (Felonious Assault)
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
4 years 0 months
Court File#:
02026526-FH
Date of Offense:
11/02/2002
County:
Ottawa
Date of Sentence:
10/25/2004
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
11/02/2007
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 5
Offense:
Assault with Dangerous Weapon (Felonious Assault)
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
4 years 0 months
Court File#:
02026526-FH
Date of Offense:
11/02/2002
County:
Ottawa
Date of Sentence:
10/25/2004
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
11/02/2007
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 6
Offense:
Weapons - Firearms - Possession by Felon
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
967098FH
Date of Offense:
07/03/1996
County:
Grand Traverse
Date of Sentence:
09/27/1996
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
07/02/2001
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Weapons - Firearms - Possession by Felon
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
3 years 0 months
Court File#:
0226526-FH
Date of Offense:
11/02/2002
County:
Ottawa
Date of Sentence:
12/23/2002
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
10/26/2004
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator Technical Violation
Sentence 2
Offense:
Assault with Dangerous Weapon (Felonious Assault)
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
3 years 0 months
Court File#:
0226526-FH
Date of Offense:
11/02/2002
County:
Ottawa
Date of Sentence:
12/23/2002
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
10/26/2004
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator Technical Violation
Sentence 3
Offense:
Assault with Dangerous Weapon (Felonious Assault)
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
3 years 0 months
Court File#:
0226526-FH
Date of Offense:
11/02/2002
County:
Ottawa
Date of Sentence:
12/23/2002
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
10/26/2004
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator Technical Violation
Sentence 4
Offense:
Assault with Dangerous Weapon (Felonious Assault)
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
3 years 0 months
Court File#:
15-4987-FH
Date of Offense:
10/01/2014
County:
Osceola
Date of Sentence:
01/22/2016
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
07/08/2016
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator Technical Violation
Sentence 5
Offense:
False Pretenses - $1,000 or More But Less Than $20,000
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
430955
Date of Offense:
08/20/2002
County:
 
Date of Sentence:
07/11/2003
Conviction Type:
Unknown
Discharge Date:
10/26/2004
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Out of State Parolee Receiving Sentence In Michigan

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

Supervision Conditions are not published due to 'Absconder' status.