BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
266042
SID Number:
1652146J
Name:
ANTHONY NORMAN CARTA
Racial Identification:
White
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Brown
Eyes:
Hazel
Height:
6' 0"
Weight:
215 lbs.
Date of Birth:
09/18/1961  (58)
ANTHONY NORMAN CARTA
Image Date:
5/20/2019

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Prisoner
Earliest Release Date:
03/06/2024
Assigned Location:
Maximum Discharge Date:
03/06/2055
Security Level:
I

ALIASES

ANTHONY CARTA

ANTHONY N CARTA

ANTHONY NORMAN CARTA

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Tattoo- Upper Left Bicep -

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
False Pretenses - $1,000 or More But Less Than $20,000
Minimum Sentence:
5 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
10 years 0 months
Court File#:
14251178-FH
Date of Offense:
11/01/2009
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
05/15/2019
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 2
Offense:
False Pretenses - $1,000 or More But Less Than $20,000
Minimum Sentence:
5 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
10 years 0 months
Court File#:
14251178-FH
Date of Offense:
11/01/2009
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
05/15/2019
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 3
Offense:
False Pretenses - $1,000 or More But Less Than $20,000
Minimum Sentence:
5 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
10 years 0 months
Court File#:
14251178-FH
Date of Offense:
11/01/2009
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
05/15/2019
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 4
Offense:
False Pretenses - $1,000 or More But Less Than $20,000
Minimum Sentence:
5 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
10 years 0 months
Court File#:
14251178-FH
Date of Offense:
11/01/2009
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
05/15/2019
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 5
Offense:
False Pretenses - $1,000 or More But Less Than $20,000
Minimum Sentence:
5 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
30 years 0 months
Court File#:
14251178-FH
Date of Offense:
11/01/2009
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
05/15/2019
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 6
Offense:
False Pretenses - $20,000 or More
Minimum Sentence:
9 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
30 years 0 months
Court File#:
14251178-FH
Date of Offense:
07/01/2013
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
05/15/2019
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 7
Offense:
Criminal Enterprise - Conducting
Minimum Sentence:
9 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
40 years 0 months
Court File#:
14251178-FH
Date of Offense:
11/01/2009
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
05/15/2019
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Larceny by Conversion over $100 - Attempt
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 6 months
Court File#:
93003633
Date of Offense:
03/11/1993
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
09/09/1998
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
05/24/2000
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Order Terminated, Continued on Additional Order(s)
Sentence 2
Offense:
Larceny by Conversion over $100
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
94005498
Date of Offense:
04/12/1994
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
09/09/1998
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
05/16/2006
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge
Sentence 3
Offense:
Embz-Agent Or Trustee Over $100
Minimum Sentence:
5 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
10 years 0 months
Court File#:
97150220-FH
Date of Offense:
10/27/1992
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
04/16/1998
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
05/16/2006
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Larceny By Conversion - $1,000 Or More But Less Than $20,000
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
1 year 6 months
Court File#:
130503-FH
Date of Offense:
02/13/2012
County:
Macomb
Date of Sentence:
10/30/2013
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
12/09/2014
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

None