BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
312557
SID Number:
1906989W
Name:
RICHARD ROBERT SWANSON
Racial Identification:
White
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Brown
Eyes:
Blue
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
150 lbs.
Date of Birth:
03/24/1980  (38)
RICHARD ROBERT SWANSON
Image Date:
1/19/2018

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Parolee returned to prison for alleged parole violation
Supervision Begin Date:
04/18/2017
Assigned Location:
Supervision Discharge Date:
07/24/2019
Security Level:
I
Date Paroled:
04/18/2017

ALIASES

RICK SWANSON

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Scar- Elbow

Scar- Right Arm

Scar- Right Elbow

Tattoo- Left Rib - Foot prints w/ "Tinleigh June Swanson'

Tattoo- Lower Right Rib - Handprint w/ "Richard James Swanson"

Tattoo- Right Arm

Tattoo- Right Forearm

Tattoo- Right Shoulder

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Assault with Dangerous Weapon (Felonious Assault)
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
7 years 0 months
Court File#:
15066796-FH-A
Date of Offense:
09/27/2015
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
12/07/2015
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Motor Vehicle - Unlawful Use
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
97-140706-FH
Date of Offense:
05/15/1997
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
02/22/2000
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
01/29/2001
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Order Terminated, Continued on Additional Order(s)
Sentence 2
Offense:
Breaking & Entering a Building With Intent
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
10 years 0 months
Court File#:
97-140738-FH
Date of Offense:
05/21/1997
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
02/22/2000
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
08/12/2007
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Order Terminated, Continued on Additional Order(s)
Sentence 3
Offense:
Robbery Armed
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
7 years 6 months
Court File#:
00-15621-FHC
Date of Offense:
01/23/2000
County:
Mason
Date of Sentence:
05/09/2000
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
07/21/2007
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Order Terminated, Continued on Additional Order(s)
Sentence 4
Offense:
Larceny from the Person
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
00-15622-FHC
Date of Offense:
01/23/2000
County:
Mason
Date of Sentence:
05/09/2000
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
07/30/2010
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Offender Discharge

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

None

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

01 - Contact agent no later than first business day after release

02 - Must not change residence

2.0 - Not use/possess alcohol/intoxicants or in place served

2.1 - Complete Sub Abuse or Re-Entry Program as referred by agent

03 - Must not leave state

3.2 - Complete psychological evaluation

3.3 - Treatment Program (mental health/other) approved by agent

3.5 - Treatment disclosure to parole agent

3.7 - Complete tether program

04 - Not engage in any behavior that constitutes a violation

4.2 - Written Consent to Search Parolee's person and/or property

4.5 - No contact/or within 500' home/school/employment of (name)

4.16 - Obey all court orders

05 - Comply with alcohol and drug testing ordered by field agent

06 - Not associate with anyone you know to have a felony record

07 - Must not own or possess a firearm

7.1 - Pay cost of treatment

7.5 - State Costs

08 - Must not own, possess or use any object as a weapon

09 - Make earnest efforts to find and maintain employment

10 - Must comply w/special conditions, written and verbal orders